Images-loading
Welcome to Alard College of Pharmacy... !


  NPW Paper Presentation on “Know About Your Medicine, Ask Your Pharmacist”. More


  Seminar on “Application of Biomarkers and DNA Fingerprinting for Herbal Drug Standardization”. More

Alard College of Pharmacy

Images
Images

Auditorium Hall

Audio Visual Facilities
Images

Audio Visual Facilities

Reading Room
Images

Reading Room

Gymnasium and Sports Facilities
Images

Gymnasium and Sports Facilities

Hostel Accommodation
Images

Hostel Accommodation

Canteen
Images

Canteen

Transport Facilities
Images

Transport Facilities

Industrial lab
Images

Industrial lab

Instrument room
Images

Instrument room

Animal House
Images

Animal House

Medicinal Plant Garden
Images

Medicinal Plant Garden

Images

Bank and ATM Facility

Images

Indoor and Outdoor Sports Facility

LIFE AT ALARD

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

Governing Body Members


Sr.No. Name Designation
1 Mr .L.R.Yadav Chairman
2 Shri. R.S. Yadav Secretary
3 Mr. R.S. Verma Member, Banking
4 Dr. S.N.Singh Members, Industry
5 Dr. Sanjay Singh Members, Industry
6 Dr. K.S. Jain Principal
7 Mr. Ramesh Unnikrishnan Member, AICTE
8 Mr. S.K. Mahajan Member, DTE
9 Mrs. Manisha Chavan Staff
10 Dr. Swati Deshmukh Staff
11 Savitribai Phule Pune University University
Sr.No. Name Designation
1 Mr. L.R. Yadav Chairman of Management
2 Mr. R.S. Yadav Nominee of Secretary
3 Mr. R.S. Verma Local Member
4 Mrs. Manisha Sutar Teaching Staff
5 Mr. Amit Karale Non- Teaching Staff
6 Dr. K.S. Jain Principal
7 Shri. S.S Wadhawa Local Member
8 Mrs. Manisha Chavan Teaching Staff
9 Dr. Swati Deshmukh Teaching Staff
10 Mr. Rahul Buchade Teaching Staff
11 Mr. Vitthal Chavan Non-Teaching Staff
Sr.No. Name Designation Mobile No
1 Dr. K.S. Jain Principal 9422322070
2 Shri. R.S. Yadav Secretary 9890257249
3 Mr. Rahul Buchade Faculty-Incharge 7350432320
4 Dr. Swati Deshmukh Faculty-Member 8888797543
5 Mr. Shashi Yadav Hostel Warden 7744990271
6 Mr. Mahananda Hostel Rector 9890146504
7 Mr. Vitthal Chavan Admin Dept. 9822956860
8 Mr. Ramjee Yadav Student 9923852895
9 Mr. Dhananjay Shinde Student 9890634818
10 Ms. Sonal Manave Student 8087834460
11 Ms. Aishwarya Shah Student 8149935997

RTI Cell


Appellate Authority Name: Dr. K.S. Jain
Contact: 9422322070
Public Information Officers Name: Mr. Sameer Sawant
Contact: 8275207398
Assist. Public Information Officers Name: Mr. Vijay Yelwantge
Contact: 9423528539

Women's Grievance Cell


Sr. No. Name Designation Contact No.
1 Dr. Swati Deshmukh Faculty Incharge 020-25663763
2 Mrs. Manisha Chavan Faculty Incharge 020-25663769
3 Ms. Pranjal Borhade Student Member 9130110173
4 Ms. Poushali Ghosh Student Member 8698575944

Hinjewadi Police Station: Contact No. 020 - 22934622

Sr.No. Name Designation Mobile
1 Mrs. Aarati Supekar Faculty 9623310570
2 Dr. Swati Deshmukh Faculty 8888797543
3 Mr. Dhiraj Panke Faculty 9665941881
4 Mr. Vijay Yelwantge Faculty 9423528539
5 Ms. Ashwini borhade Student 7745849884
6 Mr. Shubham singh Student 8379046446
7 Mr. Akash pawar Student 8180898235
8 Mr. Vinod Matere Student 9028938800

About us

About us

Alard College of Pharmacy (ACP) has been set up in the year 2006 to meet the ever-growing demand from Pharmacy professionals not only from within the country but worldwide as well. A career in Pharmacy unfolds a vista full of opportunities leading to excellent future for a young career aspirant.

Alard College of Pharmacy is affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University & approved by the AICTE, New Delhi, Pharmacy Council of India, New Delhi, and DTE, Mumbai.

Alard College of Pharmacy has regular interaction with various Industry- Institute Professional bodies such as IPA, APTI, etc. and sets emphasis on the Industry & Academic interaction by organizing Industrial Visits, Guest Lectures & Pharma Activities.. Special attention is being put to create & develop an ideal Pharmacist who can continuously serve the community. These future new born leaders & managers would have a comprehensive knowledge of the Pharmacy & will be able to apply it to real life issues due to their meticulous learning at our Institute.

Alard College of Pharmacy (ACP) is located in Pune near Phase II of Rajiv Gandhi InfoTech Park where some of the world-renowned Software, Biotech, Pharma companies and well-known Educational Institutes are located. Pune has always been known for its superlative excellence in education. ACP offers several valuable facilities to the students for their progression and career building. The institute has acquired Minority Status (for Hindi speaking candidates) since July 2007.

Intake

COURSES OFFERED:

Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm),

Intake: 60 students

B-Pharmacy Choice Code - 635982310

A four year degree course divided into eight Semesters with intake of 60 students Approved by AICTE, PCI, DTE (Govt. of Maharashtra) and affiliated to University of Pune.

Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm)

Intake: 24 students each.

M-Pharmacy in Pharmaceutics - Choice Code - 635981720

M-Pharmacy in Quality Assurance Techniques - Choice Code -- 635912620

A Two year degree course divided into four Semesters with an intake of 24 students each.Recognized by AICTE, DTE, affiliated to SavitribaiPhule Pune University.

VISION & MISSION

Vision

  • To create a Center of Academic Excellence in the field of Pharmaceutical Education.
  • To provide right knowledge, skills and attitude to students.
  • To shape the students to be competitive, to fulfill the requirements of Industry and Business so that they develop positive personalities and face the challenges of life bravely.

Mission

  • To provide a conducive environment for continuous up gradation of Knowledge.
  • To provide programs focusing on the holistic development of the students.
  • To groom the personality of the students by providing channels to improve physical fitness and a strong sense of confidence & positive attitude.
  • To train the students to become the best business minds, entrepreneurs and professionals.

Program Outcomes

  • Apply knowledge and principles of Pharmacy
  • Identify, Formulate and solve Pharmacy problems.
  • Design and conduct experiments, analyze and interpret data.
  • Design Formulations and Pharmacy processes that confirm to given specification and cost constraints.
  • Demonstrate skills to use modern pharmacy tests and measurement instruments and proficiency in hardware and software used for the same.
  • Demonstrate knowledge of professional and ethical responsibilities as an individual and a member of team.
  • Communicate effectively in both verbal and written form.
  • Graduates will show the understanding of impact of pharmacy solutions on the society and also will be aware of health related issues.
  • Develop Confidence for self education and ability for life long learning.

Program Education Objectives.

PEO - I PEO – II PEO – III
The Graduate shall have successful professional career in pharmacy with Leadership and team work qualities. Graduate shall utilize functional and disciplinary skill to address diversified pharmacy problems with social concern. The graduate shall explore pharmacy capabilities to resolve technical problems and engage in life long learning and research.

Principal's Message

Images

Dr. K.S. Jain, M. Pharm. Ph. D.

Principal
Alard College of Pharmacy

I am very much pleased to contact the pharmacy aspirants through this brief message.

Alard College Pharmacy located in the picturesque campus at Marunje, near the Rajiv Gandhi Info-Tech Park , Phase II, Hinjawadi is one of the reputed colleges affiliated to the Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune and approved by AICTE and PCI, New Delhi & State Govt. of Maharashtra. Our college started in the year of 2006, with a goal of imparting quality education to aspiring pharmacy graduates who can efficiently for the 21st century to meet the global needs of various health care departments. We have UG (B.Pharm.) and PG (M.Pharm.) courses in Departments of Pharmaceutics & Quality Assurance.

The college has totally 16 'State of Art' laboratories, 4 classrooms and tutorial rooms with multimedia facility, a computer laboratory and WiFi facility and a centralized library which contains ample number of books and International Journals as well as an E-Library. We also have a developed medicinal plant garden and animal house. All laboratories are provided with sophisticated instruments and machinery required for pharmaceutical education and research. We provide a multifaceted approach to develop the knowledge and skills of students theoretically, practically and research orientation wise, which eventually is in line with the requirements of the healthcare industry at national and global levels

Our strength is our Management, The Alard Charitable Trust, led by a very dynamic Hon. Chairman and Managing trustee , as well as, a very knowledgeable Secretary, has provided excellent buildings and Infrastructure and support for the development of pharmacy education and research. We have a good team of faculty who are dedicated through their efforts, hard work and zeal providing an extraordinary teaching, cultural and Sports activities to create excellent budding pharmacists by. We regularly upgrade our teaching, research facilities every year to maintain the pace of our progress. This is coupled with ongoing seminars, guest lectures, workshops as well as social and cultural activities. The support by administrative staff is also noteworthy.

Principal's Profile

Dr. K.S Jain holds rich Experience of over 26 years of teaching and 8 years Industrial experience in the field of Chemical Sciences Including API, Natural products , Small molecule Drug Discovery, Green Chemistry, etc. A hard core chemist, he has developed processes for several APIs, fine chemicals, as well as, 3 natural products (sennosides, azadirectrin and curcumin). He has deep understanding and experience of spectral characterization (UV,IR,NMR,MS) as well as purification and unit operations on Industrial scales.

He has authored 08 books, filed 03 patents and published 18 quality reviews as well as, over 95 publications in reputed peer reviewed journals. He has visited several countries and presented more than 150 research chapters at national and international levels. He has impressive scores for h-index ; I-20 index and cumulative IF-index. He has guided several M.Pharm and PhD Students for Their Research. He is reviewer for many reputed International and National journals for the subjects of Organic chemistry, Green chemistry, Analysis, Natural products Chemistry and Medicinal chemistry. He is presently Associate editor for Indian J Pharma. Edu. Res., Guests editor for Curr. Top. Med.Chem. (Bentham) and member editorial board-Austin J. .Pharma Chem He is also reviewer for Research proposals for the National Science Centre , Krakow, Poland. He has been the recepient of more than 17 awards, Including the Best Pharmacy Teacher Awards in 2004 and 07 Best Research paper awards. He has received sanction for research grants over 1 crore INR by various funding agencies. He is member of several professional bodies , including ACS,IPA,APTI,ISTE,ASCI etc

Admissions

Admission

  • *Note: Candidates must follow rules of admission to First year degree in Pharmacy and rules for Direct Admission to Second year of Degree course in Pharmacy and First Year M. Pharmacy as published by Director of Technical Education M.S.(DTE-MS) from time to time.

ELIGIBILITY FOR ADMISSIONS (B.Pharm)

ELIGIBILITY FOR ADMISSIONS

  • 1. First Year (B.Pharm.)

    For Maharashtra State (MS) And Outside Maharashtra State (OMS) Candidates.

    • The candidate should have passed the higher Secondary Certificate (Std.XII) examination of the Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education Pune or equivalent examination with Physics, Chemistry, Biology/ Mathematics as the subjects with not less than 50% marks(150 out of 300) for open category & 45% (135 out of 300 marks for reserved category, at the same sitting.
    • AND

    • A Non Zero Score card in MT-CET with merit Number for Pharmacy (For Admission through DTE Allotment, as per DTE admission rules)
  • 2. Direct Second Year (B. Pharm.)

    For Maharashtra State (MS) And Outside Maharashtra State (OMS) Candidates.

    • The Candidate should have passed the Diploma course in First Class ( Minimum 50% marks) from any approved Diploma Institutes as per DTE admission rules.

ELIGIBILITY FOR ADMISSIONS (M. Pharm)

ELIGIBILITY FOR ADMISSIONS

  • First Year (M.Pharm.)
  • 1. The candidate who has passed the examination for the degree of B. Pharm of Savtribai Phule Pune University or any other statutory University, recognized as equivalent there by this university, with at least 50% marks for Open category and 45% for the reserved category will be eligible for the admission.
  • 2. The candidate must appear and qualify GPAT conducted by Competent Authority with merit Number for Pharmacy.
  • NOTE: Candidates who have not appeared for Entrance exam can be admitted at college level. Contact College Administration for details.

DOCUMENTS TO BE SUBMITTED

All applications should be accompanied by the originals and 1 set of attested copies of the following documents:

  • Certificate of passing of H.S.C. or Equivalent. Examination with statement of marks.
  • Certificate of passing of the qualifying entrance examination or applicable and the score card.
  • Certificate of Indian nationality issued by a competent authority or by a revenue office not below the rank of Tahsildar.
  • School/Institute Leaving Certificate, in original, of the last Institute attended.
  • Certificate of date of birth if the date of birth is not mentioned in the school or institute leaving certificate.
  • Father's/mother's domicile certificate if candidate has not appeared and passed S.S.C Examination and studies two preceding academic years from school located in Maharashtra.
  • Domicile certificate in respect of father/mother of the candidate.
  • If there is a gap between passing of his or her qualifying examination and year of admission, the candidate shall submit an affidavit on a stamped paper stating the factual position.

Additional Documents Required For Candidates Belonging to Backward Classes:

  • Caste certificate.
  • Caste Validity : Certificate to support his claim as backward class candidate in specified form and from specified authority.
  • Certificate of non creamy layer issued by the competent authority stating that the candidates parents do not belong to creamy layer, as per relevant orders of the Government of Maharashtra. (as applicable)

NOTE :

  • Copies of the certificates attached to the application form should be attested by the Principal of the School/Institute or a Gazetted officer or special Executive Magistrate. Original certificates will have to be submitted at the time of scrutiny of application prior to admission.
  • No duplicate leaving certificate will be accepted.

PROSPECTUS AND APPLICATION FORM

Prospectus and Application form for admission will be available in the office of Alard College of Pharmacy. Students can also fill online form and send to the Institute along with scanned copies of their documents for confirmation of eligibility.

PAYMENT OF FEES, CANCELLATION OF ADMISSION AND REFUND

  • 1. Tuition Fees

    (*Tentative: Subject to revision by Shikshan Shulk Samiti, Mumbai.)

    • For First year B.Pharm. Rs. 80500/-
    • Direct Second year B.Pharm Rs. 80500/-
    • Total Fees for First year M.Pharm. Rs. 74550/-/-
    • Caution Money Deposit Rs. 5,000/-(To be refunded after successful completion of course or after canceling the admission and after deduction of recovery if any.)
  • 2. University Fees For Registration, Students Welfare, Examination

    As prescribed by Savitribai Phule Pune University from time to time.

  • 3. Hostel Fees
    • Total Fees Rs. 60,000 /- per year inclusive of boarding and lodging.
    • Caution Money Deposit Rs. 5,000 /-

    Note

    • Course fees will be accepted in form of only, Demand Draft drawn in Favor of "Alard College of Pharmacy", payable at Pune.
    • Hostel fees will be accepted in the form of Demand Draft only, drawn in favor of "Takshashila Hostels", payable at Pune.

Cancellation Of Admission

  • A Candidate who has been provisionally admitted through CAP may Cancel admission by submitting application in duplicate and may request for refund of fees.
  • It is made clear that such application for cancellation will be Consideration if and only if the admission taken provisionally through CAP by paying prescribed Tuition fees and by submitting all necessary original documents.

Refund of Tuition Fees after Cancellation of Admission

  • Refund of fees of candidate admitted through CAP will be as per rules of DTE

RESERVATION SEATS

For various categories as per University rules for Institutes with minority status

ENROLMENT IN UNIVERSITY

The students admitted to first year B. Pharm, Direct second year B. Pharm and First Year M. Pharm course are required to apply in the prescribed form to the University for Enrolment along with fees prescribed by the University before the due date. The enrolment fees and the last date for submission of the enrolment forms in the college office shall be notified in due course of time..

All the admissions made to first year or Direct Second year B.Pharm and first year M.Pharm course shall be provisional and will be subsequently confirmed only on grant of their eligibility for admission by the Savitribai Phule Pune. The college authorities shall not be responsible for non grant of eligibility by the University. The student provisionally admitted if declared ineligible by the University, his/her admission will be cancelled immediately and fees paid by him/her shall not be refunded

Faculties

Pharmaceutical Chemistry:

Faculty

Dr. Jain Kishor S.


Full Name: Dr. Jain Kishor S.
Designation: Principal & Professor (Pharmaceutical Chemistry)
Qualification: M. Pharm., Ph.D. (Pharmaceutical Chemistry)
Experience: Academics: 27 years Industrial: 06 years Total: 33 years
Research Publications: International: 59 National: 40 Total: 99
Books Published: 09 Patents: 03
Research Grants: 1,18,00,000 INR Awards & Honors: 15
Other Achievements: Editor and Reviewer for Elsevier, Bentham, Indian Drugs, IJPER, IJPS. Involved in Accreditations, PCI Inspections and Industrial Audits.

Mrs. Chavan Manisha C.


Full Name: Mrs. Chavan Manisha C.
Designation: Assistant Professor (Pharmaceutical Chemistry)
Qualification: M. Pharm., (Ph.D.). (Quality Assurance)
Experience: Academics: 10 years. Industrial: 01 years. Total: 11 years
Research Publications: 07 Awards & Honors: 02
Other Achievements: PG recognized teacher, Setting of PG course in Alard College Of Pharmacy.

Mr. Buchade Rahul S.


Full Name: Mr. Buchade Rahul S.
Designation: Assistant Professor (Pharmaceutical Chemistry)
Qualification:M. Pharm. (Pharmaceutical Chemistry)
Experience: Academics: 06 years. Industrial: 03 years. Total: 09 years
Research Publications:04 Awards & Honors: 02
Other Achievements: Editor and Scientific Advisor for Journal of Advanced Drug Delivery.

Ms. Nair Rajani R.


Full Name: Ms. Nair Rajani R.
Designation: Assistant Professor (Pharmaceutical Chemistry)
Qualification: M. Pharm. (Pharmaceutical Chemistry)
Experience: Academics: 7.5 years. Industrial: -- Total: 7.5 years
Research Publications:01
Research Grants: 1,40,000 INR (As Principal Investigator)
1,20,000 INR (As Co-Investigator)

Mr. Panke Dhiraj V.


Full Name: Mr. Panke Dhiraj V.
Designation: Assistant Professor (Pharmaceutical Chemistry)
Qualification: M. Pharm. (Pharmaceutical Chemistry)
Experience: Academics: 04 years. Industrial: 1.5 years. Total: 5.5 years
Research Publications:01
Awards & Honors: 01

Ms. Khidse Anuja S.


Full Name: Ms. Khidse Anuja S.
Designation: Assistant Professor (Pharmaceutical Chemistry)
Qualification: M. Pharm. (Pharmaceutical Chemistry)
Experience:
Academics: 1.5 years. Industrial: 4.1 years. Total: 5.5 years
Research Publications:05

Ms. Kale Nikita K.


Full Name: Ms. Kale Nikita K.
Designation: Assistant Professor (Q.A.T.)
Qualification: M. Pharm. (Quality Assurance)
Experience:Academics: 02 years. Industrial: -- Total: 02 years
Research Publications:02
Other Achievements:Assessed HAP Papers for MSBTE Summer Examination 2015; Appointed as External Examiner for MSBTE Summer Practical Examination 2016.

Mrs. Patil Swati G.


Full Name: Mrs. Patil Swati G.
Designation: Assistant Professor (Pharmaceutical Chemistry)
Qualification: M. Pharm. (Pharmaceutical Chemistry)
Experience:Academics: 02 years 10 months. Industrial: -- Total: 02 years 10 months
Research Publications:03

Ms. Babar Surekha J.


Full Name:Ms. Babar Surekha J.
Designation: Assistant Professor (Pharmaceutical Chemistry)
Qualification: M. Pharm. (Pharmaceutical Chemistry)
Experience:: Academics: 4.0 years. Industrial: - Total: 4.0 years
Research Publications:0 6



Pharmaceutics

Faculty

Dr. Tarate Bupurao P.


Full Name: Dr. Tarate Bupurao P.
Designation: Assistant Professor (Pharmaceutics)
Qualification: M. Pharm., Ph.D. (Pharmaceutics)
Experience:Academics: --- Industrial: 6.5 years Total: 6.5 years
Research Publications:02

Mrs. Tayade Jayshri A.


Full Name: Mrs. Tayade Jayshri A.
Designation: Assistant Professor (Pharmaceutics)
Qualification: M. Pharm., (Ph.D.). (Quality Assurance)
Experience:Academics: 7.5 years Industrial: -- Total: 7.5 years
Research Publications:01
Awards & Honors:01

Mrs. Tikole Sucheta S.


Full Name: Mrs. Tikole Sucheta S.
Designation: Assistant Professor (Pharmaceutics)
Qualification: M. Pharm., (Ph.D.). (Quality Assurance)
Experience:Academics: 7.5 years Industrial: -- Total: 7.5 years
Research Publications:01
Awards & Honors:01

Mrs. Kadam Jyoti N.


Full Name: Mrs. Kadam Jyoti N.
Designation: Assistant Professor (Q.A.T.)
Qualification: M. Pharm. (Quality Assurance Techniques)
Experience: 02 years Industrial: 01 year Total: 03 years
Research Publications:02
Awards & Honors:01

Mrs. Pandhare Siddhi H.


Full Name: Mrs. Pandhare Siddhi H.
Designation: Assistant Professor (Pharmaceutics)
Qualification: M. Pharm. (Pharmaceutics)
Experience:Academics: 0.4 years Industrial: 0.5 years Total: 0.9 years
Research Publications:02
Awards & Honors:01

Mrs. Patil Pranoti


Full Name: Mrs. Patil Pranoti
Designation: Assistant Professor (Pharmaceutics)
Qualification: M. Pharm. (Quality Assurance technique)
Experience: Academics: -- Industrial: 1.2 years Total: 1.2 years
Research Publications:01

Mrs. Wankhede Sneha C.


Full Name: Mrs. Wankhede Sneha C.
Designation: Assistant Professor (Pharmaceutics)
Qualification: M. Pharm. (Pharmaceutics)
Experience: Academics: -- Industrial: -- Total: --
Research Publications:01

Pharmacology

Faculty

Mr. Sawant Sameer H.


Full Name: Mr. Sawant Sameer H.
Designation: Assistant Professor (Pharmacology)
Qualification: M. Pharm., (Ph.D.). (Pharmacology)
Experience:Academics: 8.3 years Industrial: -- Total: 8.3 years
Research Publications: International: 05
Other Achievements: Selected for AICTE Sponsored Quality Improvement Program (QIP) for Ph.D.

Mr. Yelwantge Vijaykumar V.


Full Name: Mr. Yelwantge Vijaykumar V.
Designation: Assistant Professor (Pharmacology)
Qualification: M. Pharm. (Pharmacology)
Experience:Academics: 0.3 years Industrial: 0.6 years Total: 0.9 years

Pharmacognosy

Faculty

Mrs. Sutar Manisha P.


Full Name: Mrs. Sutar Manisha P.
Designation: Assistant Professor (Pharmacognosy)
Qualification: M. Pharm., (Ph.D.). (Pharmacognosy)
Experience:Academics: 9.5 years Industrial: -- Total: 9.5 years
Research Publications: International: 08 National: 02 Total: 10 Awards & Honors: 01

Dr. Deshmukh Swati N.


Full Name: Dr. Deshmukh Swati N.
Designation: Assistant Professor (Pharmacognosy)
Qualification: M. Pharm., Ph.D. (Pharmacognosy)
Experience:Academics: 6.5 years Industrial: 2.7 years Total: 9.2 years
Research Publications: Total: 13 Awards & Honors: 02

Ms. Dhake Vina R.


Full Name: Ms. Dhake Vina R.
Designation: Assistant Professor (Pharmacognosy)
Qualification: M. Pharm. (Pharmacognosy)
Experience:Academics: 2.4 years Industrial: 2.8 years Total: 5.0 years
Research Publications: 00 Awards & Honors: --

Department

Course Offered

Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm):

Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm) finds applications in all fields of pharmacy.

MAster of Pharmacy (M.Pharm):

Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm) finds applications in all fields of pharmacy.

Departments Of Alard College Pharmacy

  • Department of Pharmaceutics - Study of Dosage Forms/ Formulations
  • Department of Pharmaceutical Chemistry - Study of Chemistry of Drug Molecules and Study of Analytical Techniques
  • Department of Pharmacognosy - Study of Drugs of Natural Origin
  • Department of Pharmacology - Study of Action of Drugs

1 . Department of Pharmaceutics

Department of Pharmaceutics, Provide the students with coordinated understanding, a comprehensive, knowledge and expertise in all aspect of formulation Dispensing, Manufacturing, Packing, Usage and Biopharmaceutical Applications of drugs including the study of clinical and Hospital Pharmacy, Medicines, Cosmetics and Microbiological testing of raw and finished products” The structure and working of machineries used in the formulation and manufacturing is also studied in Pharmaceutical Engineering. The above all aspect are studied theoretically as well as practically.

2 . Department of Pharmaceutical Chemistry

Department of Pharmaceutical Chemistry Covers Basic and advanced, Organic and Inorganic chemistry, reactions of drugs / intermediates / additives in biological systems, chemistry of drugs, structure activity relationships (SAR), synthesis of drugs and intermediates on laboratory scale and analysis of drugs and raw materials by instrumental, titrimetric and volumetric methods and Practical applications of theory are taught in the laboratory.

3 . Department of Pharmacognosy

Department of Pharmacognosy Covers the identification, isolation, cultivation of plants / crude drugs / herbals are studied thoroughly according to traditional / conventional methods in the Dept. of Pharmacognosy. The drugs of plant, animal and marine origin constitute the major part of the subject. The value addition and updating in the subject is done from new and fast emerging era of Biotechnology and Pharmacogenomics.

4 . Department of Pharmacology

Department. of Pharmacology covers the human anatomy and physiology along with pathophysiological and clinical aspects are taught at beginning of the course. The absorption, distribution, metabolism and excretion of drugs / mechanism of action and Screening of new molecules are studied theoretically as well as practically in animal, models and human beings in the third and final year of course under Dept. of Pharmacology

Other supporting subjects include Industrial Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Jurisprudence, Pharmaceutical Management. and communication and soft skill development are covered in the entire course of pharmacy at various levels.

ACADEMIC CALENDER FOR THE YEAR :2015-16

Alard College of Pharmacy

(As per Pune University Circular)
(First/ Second/ Third/ Final Year B. Pharmacy)

TERM SCHEDULE:

Alard College of Pharmacy

ACADEMIC CALENDER FOR THE YEAR :2015-16

(As per Pune University Circular)

(First/ Second/ Third/ Final Year B. Pharmacy)

A: TERM SCHEDULE:

Commencement

SY, TY, Final Year

22/ June/ 2015

First Year

28/July/ 2015

TERM SCHEDULE (2015-16)

For First Year , Second Year

TERM

DURATION

DAYS

I Sem

III Sem

V Sem

I Sem

III Sem

V Sem

FIRST

28 July 15-

30 Nov 15

22 June 15-

30 Nov 15

22 Jun 15-

30 Nov 15

90

108

108

SECOND

II Sem

IV Sem

VI Sem

II Sem

IV Sem

VI Sem

21-Dec 15

30 Apr 16

21-Dec 15

30 Apr 16

21-Dec 15

30 Apr 16

92

92

92

For Final Year

TERM

DURATION

TOTAL NO. OF DAYS

FIRST

22/06/2015 to 30/11/15

197

SECOND

21/12/2015 to 30/04/2016

For First, Second & Third Year B. Pharmacy

Minimum No. of Theory hour per subject proposed : 45 Hour (3 Hours/ week)

During the academic year (15 weeks)

Minimum No. of Practical hour per subject proposed : 15 turns

During the academic year (15 weeks)

For Final Year B. Pharmacy

Minimum No. of Theory hour per subject proposed : 90/60 Hour (3/2 Hours/ week)

During the academic year (30 weeks)

Minimum No. of Practical hour per subject proposed : 30 turns

During the academic year (30 weeks)

B: Welcome Address by Principal for First Year B.Pharm:26 august 2015

C. DIWALI VACATION : 9 Nov-14 Nov 2015

D. SESSIONAL EXAMINATION (THEORY / PRACTICAL) SCHEDULE

SESSIONAL EXAMINATION

DURATION

Theory

Practical

First

F.Y (Sem I),

3/11/15 to 9/11/15

28/10/15 to2/11/15

SY (Sem III),

3/11/15 to 9/11/15

28/10/15 to2/11/15

T.Y (Sem V)

3/11/15 to10/11/15

28/11/15 to 2/11/15

F.Y (Sem II),

21/3/16 to 26/03/16

28/03/16 to 01/04/16

SY (Sem IV),

21/3/16 to 26/03/16

28/03/16 to 01/04/16

T.Y (Sem VI)

21/3/16 to 28/03/16

29/03/16 to 06/04/16

Final B. Pharm:

18/09/15 to 25/09/15

26/09/15 to 01/10/15

Second

Final B. Pharm:

14/12/15 to 21/12/15

22/12/15 to 29/12/15

Third

Final B. Pharm:

1/03/16 to 9/03/16

10/03/16 to 15/03/16

Schedule for supplementary examination

for Final Year: Theory : Sep-Oct 2016Practical : Before theory examination

F. Y./ S.Y / T.Y Term I- December

F. Y./ S.Y / T.Y Term I-May -June

E: Holidays

WEEK DAYS

1 st and 3 rd week

Monday to Friday

(5 days/week)

2 nd , 4 th and 5 th Week

Monday to Saturday

(6 days/week)

HOLIDAYS OF FIRST TERM

HOLIDAYS OF SECOND TERM


COLLEGE TIMINGS
7.00 am to 2.30 p.m.

  1. Ramjan ID

  2. Independence Day

  3. Parsi New Year

  4. Ganesh Chaturthi

  5. Bakri ID

  6. AnantChaturdashi

  7. Gandhi Jayanti

  8. Dasharsa

  9. Moharrum

  10. Diwali

  11. Guru NankJayanti

18th July

15th Aug

18th Aug

17th Sept

24 Sept

26th Sep

02nd Oct

22 Oct

24 Oct

11-12 Nov

25 Nov

  1. ID-E-Miladi

  2. Christmas

  3. Republic day

  4. Mahashivratri

  5. Good Friday

  6. ShivajiMahrahjJayanti

  7. Gudipadwa

  8. Ambedkarjayanti

  9. Ram Navmi

  10. MahavirJayanti

24 Dec

25 Dec

26 Jan 2016

7 March16

25 March 16

26 March 16

8 April 16

14 April 16

15 April 16

19 April 16



LUNCH TIME

11.00a.m to 11.30a.m


N.B.: The duration of the term is inclusive of University Examination Days.

F. JOURNAL CERTIFICATION

Final Year : 25th March 2016

FY(Sem I)/SY(Sem III)/TY(Sem V): 20Nov 2015

FY(SemII)/SY(Sem IV)/TY(Sem VI): 20 April 2016

G. DISPLAY OF SESSIONAL MARKS(FY/SY/TY) OR AVERAGE OF SESSIONL EXAM. MARKS(FinalYr):

Final Year : 20thApril 2016

FY(Sem I)/SY(Sem III)/TY(Sem V): 15th November 20115

FY(SemII)/SY(Sem IV)/TY(Sem VI): 17th April 2016

H: CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES:

N.B. : The above dates are tentative and subject to change according to university Schedule. Students are advised to see detail Timetable from time to time on the notice board / office.

Sr. No

Name of events

Date of Events


Foundation day

1st Sep 2015


One day seminar / workshop

26 Oct2015


Diwali Vacation

9- 14 Nov 2015


Day Celebration

19, 20, 21 Jan16


Sport Events

22, 23, 24 Jan 2016


Annual Day

25 Jan 2016


Parents Day

25 Jan 2016


Alumni Day

25 Jan 2016


EVS Exam & EVS tour

To be planned as per schedule


NSS camp as per University Schedule

To be planned as per schedule


Industrial Visit (Final Year B. Pharmacy)

To be planned as per schedule


Guest Lectures

As per planning of respective departments


GPAT Lectures

As per planning of respective department HODs.


Fare well function for final year B. Pharmacy

feb 2016

Laboratory

Department of Pharmaceutics has four labs including Industrial, microbiology, physical pharmacy & pharmaceutics labs along with aseptic area.

Pharmacuitics
Pharmacuitics
Pharmacuitics

Industrial Lab

This lab has various well equipped sections like compression, granulation area, stability chamber, ointment & liquid area, in-process QC section.

Instruments available in this lab are 12 Station Rotary Tablet Compression Machine, Tablet Coating Machine, Tray Dryer, stability chamber, ball mill, blender, cap locking systems for liquid packaging, Dissolution Test Apparatus (Veego Model 6 Station), Brookfield Viscometer, etc.

Pharmaceutics Labs

Pharmaceutical dosage forms ( solid, semisolid & liquid) preparation and evaluation has been conducted in these labs. These labs are serving for performing microbiology as well as physical pharmacy experiments. Workshops, demos and curriculum labs are major activities happen.

Department of Pharmaceutical chemistry has four labs including Analysis lab with Instrument room, Medicinal chemistry lab, Pharmaceutical Biochemistry Lab, Pharmaceutical Inorganic chemistry lab.

Instrument room

Analytical laboratory is equipped with instruments such as HPLC, UV Spectrophotometer, Flourimeter, Nephelometer, Polarimeter, Flame photometer.

pharmaceutical_chem

pharmaceutical_chem

Medicinal Chemistry Lab

Microwave For Synthesis, Vacuum Oven,Fuming Chamber, Distillation Assembly,Melting Point Apparatus,Vacuum Pump.

pharmaceutical_chem
pharmaceutical_chem

Pharmacology lab with Animal House

Animal house has all the facilities for ethical handling of animals. Regular supply of feed and water is provided to the animals. Air Conditioning is provided to maintain optimum temperature conditions.

Department of Pharmacognosy includes Pharmacognosy lab and medicinal garden.

pharmaceutical_chem

Pharmacognosy Lab

Pharmacognosy Department is well equipped , mainly deals with various study of medicinal plants and Isolation and characterization of Phytoconstituents. Laboratory also engaged in extraction, herbal formulation, evaluation, and standardization of herbal drugs and Phytopharmaceuticals and Traditional Drugs.


Medicinal Garden

We have a well maintained medicinal plant garden, with more than 80 plants useful in curing the diseases and also for home remedies. students of T. Y and Final year adopted the plants and are responsible to take care of them.

pharmaceutical_chem

Sr. No.

Title

Sr. No.

Title

National

International Journals

1

Advances in Pharmacology and Toxicology

1

CIMS (Current Index of Medical Specialities India)

2

Pharma Times

2

Research Journal of Topical and Cosmetic Sciences

3

Pharma Review

4

International journal of Green Pharmacy

4

Drugs Today

5

WHO Drug Information

5

Express Pharma

6

International Journal of Pharma.Sci& Nanotechnology

6

Indian Journal Of Biotechnology

7

Inventi Rapid/ impact: Ethanopharcology

8

Inventi Rapid/ impact: Med Chem

9

Inventi Rapid/ impact: Pharma Tech

Total :- 09

Total:- 06


logo
Access E-Journals
  1. ActaPharmaceutica

  1. Journal of Advanced Pharmaceutical Technology & Research

  1. African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology

  1. Journal of Drug Delivery

  1. American Journal of Pharmaceutical Education

  1. Journal of Applied Pharmaceutical Science

  1. Archives of Pharmacy Practice

  1. Journal of Advanced Pharmaceutical Research

  1. Asian Journal of Pharmaceutical and Clinical Research

  1. Journal of Global Drug Policy and Practice

  1. Asian Journal of Pharmaceutical and Health Sciences

  1. Journal of Global Pharma Technology

  1. Asian Journal of Pharmacy and Life Science

  1. Journal of Global Trends in Pharmaceutical Sciences

  1. Brazilian Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences

  1. Journal of Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Sciences

  1. ClinicoEconomics and Outcomes Research

  1. Journal of Pharmaceutical Education and Research

  1. DARU : Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences

  1. Journal of Pharmaceutical Research and Health Care

  1. Der Pharma Chemica

  1. Journal of Pharmaceutical Science and Technology

  1. Der Pharmacia Lettre

  1. Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research

  1. Der Pharmacia Sinica

  1. Journal of Pharmacy and Bioallied Sciences

  1. Drug Invention Today

  1. Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences

  1. Hygeia : Journal for Drugs and Medicines

  1. Journal of Pharmacy Research

  1. Indian Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences

  1. Journal of Young Pharmacists

  1. Indo Global Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences

  1. Metal-Based Drugs

  1. International Journal of Advances in Pharmaceutical Research

  1. Open Access Journal of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants

  1. International Journal of Advances in Pharmaceutical Sciences

  1. Open Drug Delivery Journal

  1. International Journal of Applied Research in Natural Products

  1. Open Medicinal Chemistry Journal

  1. International Journal of Drug Delivery

  1. Pharma Research

  1. International Journal of Drug Development & Research

  1. Pharma Science Monitor : An International Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences

  1. International Journal of Drug Discovery

  1. Pharmaceutical Reviews

  1. International Journal of Drug Formulation and Research

  1. Pharmaceuticals

  1. International Journal of High Throughput Screening

  1. Pharmaceutics

  1. International Journal of Pharma Sciences and Research

  1. PharmacieGlobale : International Journal of Comprehensive Pharmacy

  1. International Journal of Pharmaceutical and Biological Research

  1. Pharmacogenomics and Personalized Medicine

  1. International Journal of Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Research (IJPBR)

  1. Pharmacognosy Magazine

  1. International Journal of Pharmaceutical and Phytopharmacological Research

  1. Pharmacognosy Research

  1. International Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences : Review and Research

  1. Pharmacy Practice

  1. International Journal of Pharmaceuticals Analysis

  1. Revista Brasileira de CiênciasFarmacêuticas

  1. International Journal of Pharmacy and Biological Sciences

  1. RevistaBrasileira de Farmacognosia

  1. International Journal of Pharmacy and Biomedical Sciences

  1. Revista de CiênciasFarmacêuticasBásica e Aplicada

  1. International Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences

  1. RevistaEletrônica de Farmácia

  1. International Journal of Pharmacy and Technology

  1. ScientiaPharmaceutica

  1. International Journal of Pharmacy Education and Practice

  1. SeguimientoFarmacoterapéutico

  1. International Journal of Chemical and Pharmaceutical Sciences

  1. Southern Med Review

  1. International Journal of PharmTech Research

  1. Stamford Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences

  1. ISRN Pharmaceutics

  1. Therapeutics and Clinical Risk Management

  1. International Journal of Research in Ayurveda and Pharmacy

  1. U.S. Pharmacist

  1. International Journal of Research in Pharmaceutical Sciences

  1. Vitae

  1. International Research Journal of Pharmacy

  1. YakugakuZasshi

  1. Iranian Journal of Pharmaceutical Research




Events & Achivements

Events

Events

Guest Lecture

Academic Year

Speaker

Events

2015-16


Mr.R.B.Patil,

JSPM College of Pharmacy, Pune

How to prepare for GPAT


Ms.Archana Gawade,

JVAG Consultants.

Careers in Regulatory affairs


Mr.R.D.Patankar, Principal

Abhinav College of Pharmacy, Pune

Pharmaceutical Quality Philosophy : Changing Outlook

2014-15


S.Sinha

Study Development


Aarti Pendse

Psychology


NazamaInamdar

GPAT and Communication Skills

Suvarna Deshpande

Career Prospective in marketing


Piyush Saindhane

Personality Development


Vijay Kshirsagar

Good Manufacturing Practices

2013-14


Acharya Mahesh Sawant

Life style disorder, correction to save yourself.


Gayatri Shardul,

Cytel clip lab.

Career Avenues in clinical research Industry


Prakash Suryavanshi

Road Safety measures


Mr. Ajay Devpunje

Job opportunities in pharmaceutical industry


Mr.Pushparagwagh

Phycometric test

2012-13


Ms.Agraja Dharmarao

Overview of Clinical Research


Prof.Anantha Naik Nagappa

Role of Pharmacist in Community Pharmacy


Prof.Priyanka Hajare

Time Management


Dr.Batalivala

Art of Living


Dr.Shashikant Pattan

Research Need of todaysPharma Education


Mrs.Suvarana Deshpande

Basic GMP Induction and Awareness


Mrs.Suvarana Deshpande

Standard Operating Procedures


Dr.Atul Dadhe & Mrs.SoniaTuli

Pharmacy Career


Ms.Vibhavari Bhojpant

Scope for Pharmacy student in Hospital Management


Mrs.SuvaranaDeshpande

Good Weighing and measuring Practices


Mr.UmeshBopche

Know your greatest strength


Nidhi Gupta

Skills for the Youth


Mrs.Suvarana Deshpande

Good Documentation Practices


Mr.Ramesh Deshpande

GRE/GMA Training Counselling


Dr.Pradeep Kulkarni & Madhura Bhatwadakar

Introduction to Palliative care and treatment for cancer


Mrs.SuvaranaDeshpande

Good Hygeine& Sanitation Practices


Mr. Abhijeet Kumar

Future Prospects in pharma Management


Mr. K. Veenadharl

Carrier in clinical Research

2011-12


Ms. SuvarnaDeshpande

Carrier in Pharmaceutical Marketing


Dr.Anil Lachke

Amazing Stories behind Invention


Dr.Charulata Bapaye

Contraception Arrangement


Mr. Abhijeet Kumar

Future Prospects in pharma Management


Mr. K. Veenadharl

Carrier in clinical Reasearch

2010-11


Dr. Mahesh Burande

Scope & Potiential After Pharmacy


Dr.Mahesh Burande

Dr. Priti Jog

Mr.Ajit Tawade

Ms. Shweta Chabra


Positive attitude, Hard Work , Knowledge and Skill Right Perception for Success


Dr.Mahesh Burande

Mr.Y.V. Suri

Mr.P.V. Chitale

Mr.Dilip Joshi

Ms.Ruchita Pathak



Pharma Marketing Art Science And Profession


Dr.Anil Fokmare

GMP, Quality , Productivity and Positive attitude as organization Culture for Corporate Growth


Ms. Priti Jog

Mr. Ajit Tawade

Ms. Shweta Chabra

Dr. Mahesh Burande

Ms. Ruchita Pathak


Personality Development Through Communication Skill and presentation body language and personal Grooming and attitude


Dr.Mahesh Burande


Art of Facing Interview and tech. in Pharma Industries and Profession


Prof.Shashane and Ms.Reetu

MITCON Institute of Management

Contribution of biotech products in pharma Market

2009-2010


Prof.S.M.Padake

Bhalchandra College Of Pharmcy Pune

Scientific processes of Learning


Mr. Vivek Sharma

Manager ,GIS at Parsen Overseas Pvt.Ltd

Oversea Education


Mr. Vasudev Warunde

Career in Pharma Regulatory Affairs


Prof. Balaji Yadav

Study Techniques,Memory Techniques & Motivation


Mr. Avinash Sharma and Group

Gita Impementatoin


Prof. Hardikar

History of Pharmacy

2009-2010


Ms. Marla Romel

H.R.Department

Hindustan Antibiotics Pimpri , Pune

Business Communication


Mr.N.P. Goswami

Marketing Incharge

Career Publication

Introduction to career In Pharmacy And GATE Guidance


Dr.Dipak Patil

Head Medical Department

LupinReserch Park pune

Recent Trends in clinical trials

2008-2009


Prof. Anjal Mandke

Asst.Prof. Alard institute of Management Science (AIMS),Pune

Time Management


Mr.Manish Parekh

(Graphologist)

Handwriting Analysis


Faculty Publication Details

Faculty Publication Details

Name of the Faculty Title of the Paper Details of Publication
Dr. Swati Deshmukh Preparation and Evaluation of Natural
Lipsticks from Bixa orellana Seeds
International Journal of Pharma and Bio
sciences,July2013,4(3),(p)139-144,ISSN
0975-6299,IF 0.47
Formulations and Evaluation of Herbal Shampoo
and Comparative studies with Herbal marketed shampoo.
International Journal of Pharma and Bio sciences,
July 2012,3(3),(p)638-645,ISSN 0975-6299, IF 0.47
Antigenotoxic effect of Piper betle towards radiation
induced cytogenetic damage in mouse bone marrow cells.
International Journal of Pharmacy and Biological
sciences,2(3) sept 2012,(p) 330-337,ISSN-2230-7605
Pharmacognostical and Phytochemical
investigation of leaves of Bixa orellanaLinn.,
International Journal of Pharmaceutical
sciences Review and Research,2013,IF.2.1.
Pharmacognostical standardization,Physico and
Phytochemical Evaluation of Bixa orellanaLinn.Seed,
International Journal of Pharmaceutical sciences
Review and Research,2013,IF.2.1
Preparation and Evaluation of Polyherbal shampoo powder, International Journal of Pharmacy and Biological
Sciences, June 2013,3(2),(p)151-159.,ISSN 2230-7605
Significance of various chromatographic techniques in
drug discovery and development,
International Journal of Research in Pharmacy and
Chemistry,2013,3(2), ISSN:2231-2781.
SFormulation and Evaluation of Natural lipsticks prepared
from Bixa orellana seeds and Beta vulgaris root extract and
their comparative study,
International Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical
Sciences,2013, ISSN- 0975 – 1491,IF 1.
Antigenotoxic effect of Murrayakoenigii towards
cyclophosphamaide induced cytogenetic damage in mouse
bone marrow cells.,
International journal of Pharmacognosy and
Phytochemical Research ,2012,4(2);59-63:ISSN:0975-4873.
Determination of Sun Protecting factor of Pigment
Isolated from Bixa orellana,
International Journal for Pharmaceutical,
Research Scholars(IJPRS),2014,V-3,I-4,ISSN no:2277-7873.
Chronopharmacognosy :An overview, International Journal for Pharmaceutical,
Research Scholars(IJPRS),2015,V-4,I-1,ISSN:2277-7873
Studies on Antigenotoxic effects of Piper betle leaves Journal of Natural Remedies,7(2) june 2007.
Nutraceuticals MIT International Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences,
(MITIJPS), Jan 2016,V-2,No1,ISSN2394-5338(Print),
2394-5346 (Online) pp 43-52.
Mrs. Manisha Sutar Phytochemical Investigation and immunomodulator
activity of Amaranthusspinosus Linn.
Indian Journal of Pharmaceutical Education and
Research, Oct:41(4),337-41.
Hepatoprotective effect of poly herbal formulation
against various hepatotoxic agents in rats.
Pharmacognosy Research, Jan;4(1):50-6.
Preparation And Evaluation Of Polyherbal Shampoo Powder . International journal of Pharmacy and Biological
sciences, 3(2),Page No.151-159.
Significance of various chromatographic
Techniques in drug discovery and development
International Journal of Research in Pharmacy
and Chemistry., , 3(2).,282-289.
Preparation and evaluation of natural
lipsticks From bixa orellana seeds.
International Journal of Pharma and Bio
Sciences., 4(3), , Page No 139 – 144
Formulation and evaluation of natural
lipsticks prepared from Bixa Orenella Linn
seeds and Beta vulgaris Linn root extracts
and their comparative study
International Journal of Pharmacy and
Pharmaceutical Sciences. 5(4). Page No 68-70.
Formulation, Evaluation and HPTLC
Fingerprinting of Topical Ointments
Containing Cassia tora Linn. Leaf Extracts.
International Journal Pharmaceutical Sciences
Review and Research .,27(2), ,02, Page No 7-10.
Development and Validation of UV
Spectrometric method for Estimation
of Celiprolol HCl in tablet formulation.
International Journal Pharmaceutical
Sciences and Research,2016, 7(9), Page No 3781
Mrs. Manisha Chavan Preparation And Evaluation Of Polyherbal Shampoo Powder International Journal Of Pharmacy And Biological Sciences, Volume 3, Issue 2 , Apr-Jun 2013, 151-159
Preparation And Evaluation Of Natural Lipstick From Bixa Orellana International Journal Of Pharma And Bioscience As A Research Paper In 2013 July; 4(3) Pg No 139-144
Pharmaceutical Product Recall:Lesson Learned Regulatory & MarketPlace, International Pharmaceutical Industry, Pharmapubs, Spring 2014 Volume 6 Issue 1, 16-23
Significance Of Various Chromatographic Techniques In Drug Discovery And Development International Journal Of Research In Pharmacy And Chemistry, 3(2), 2013, 282-289
Development and Validation of UV Spectrometric method for Estimation of Celiprolol HCl in tablet formulation International Journal Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research,2016, 7(9), Page No 3781
Mr. Rahul Buchade Exploring D-Phenylalanine as a gastro protective Chemical Delivery System For Aceclofenac Int. Journal of Pharma and Bioscience
Synthesis ,release ,Kinetics and Pharmacological Profile of Chimeric Aceclofenac Prodrug Derharma chemical Volume 3
Mrs. Jyoti Kadam Stability Indicating Method Development for Simultaneous Estimation of Metoprolol Succinate and Hydrochlorothiazide in Tablet Dosage Form by using RP-HPLC Inventi Rapid: Pharm Analysis &QualityAssurance Vol. 2014, Issue 4 [ISSN 0976-3813]
Herbal Control Of Mosquito Larvae International Journal of Bioassays ISSN: 2278
Ms. Anuja Khidse Simultaneous Spectrophometric estimation of Aceclofenac and Tizanidine Hydrochloride in Combined Tablet Dosage Form. Research Journal of Pharmacy & technology, Vol. 04, Issue: 03, Mar. 2011, Pg: 461.
Development and Validation of Spectrophotometric methods for Estimation of Granisetron HCl in Pure and its dosage forms. Asian Journal of Research in Chemistry, Vol. 03, Issue: 04, Oct. - Dec. 2010, Pg: 928.
Development and Validation of RP-HPLC Method for Simultaneous Determination of Ramipril and Valsartan in its Pure and Pharmaceutical Dosage Forms. International Journal of Universal Pharmacy & Life Sciences, Vol. 02, Issue: 03, May-Jun. 2012, Pg. 206.
Development and validation of RP-HPLC method for simultaneous determination of ramipril and valsartan in its pure and pharmaceutical dosage forms”, International Journal of Universal Pharmacy and Life Sciences, 2 (3), 206-212.
Tamarind: Amazing souring agent with multiple benefits Asian Pacific Journal of Natural Products,01 (01), Pg: 34-46.
Ms. Rajani Nair Tamarind: Amazing souring agent with multiple benefits Asian Pacific Journal of Natural Products,01 (01), Pg: 34-46.
Montelukast-loaded nanostructured lipid carriers: Part II Pulmonary drug delivery and in vitro-in vivo aerosol performance. Eur J Pharm Biopharm 2014;88(1):169-177 (IF 4.2)
Montelukast-loaded nanostructured lipid carriers: Part I Oral bioavailability improvement. Eur J Pharm Biopharm 2014;88(1):160-168 (IF 4.2)
Single step spray drying method to develop proliposomes for inhalation: A systematic study based on quality by design approach. Pul Pharmacol Ther 2014;27:197-207 (IF 2.570)
Experimental design approach to develop Acyclovir-loaded ethyl cellulose microspheres for topical application. Adv Sci Engg Med 2014;6:421-429
Zileuton-liposomal dry powder for inhalation:In-vitro and in-vivo characterization. J Nanopharm Drug Deliv 2013;1:410-421
A comparative study of approaches used to improve solubility of Roxithromycin. Powder Tech 2006;169:22-32 (IF 2.269)
Mrs. Sucheta Tikole Vernonia Cinerea: A Review Journal of Current Pharma Research 4 (3), 2014, 1194-1200.
Transgenic Plants: The New Promising Approach World Journal Of Pharmacy And Pharmaceutical Sciences,3(5), 2014, 316-332.
Floating Pulsatile Drug Delivery System: An Overview International Research Journal for Inventions in Pharmaceutical Sciences 151
Resealed Erythrocytes: A Novel Drug Delivery System International Journal of Universal Pharmacy and Bio Sciences 3(2), 2014, 435.
Study of the Anti-Inflammatory Activity of Cassia Fistula Linn In Current Pharma Research CPR 3(3), 2013, 918-922.
Comparative study of isolated moiety from Senna leaves, Pods and Powder In Current Pharma Research 3(4), 2013, 1019-1022.
Mr. Sameer Sawant Evaluation of antimicrobial and topical anti inflammatory activity of extract and formulation of Cassia tora leaves. International journal pharmacy & pharmaceutical science 2013 5(3)920¬-922
Flax lignan concentrate reverses alterations in blood pressure, left ventricular functions, lipid profile & antioxidant status in DOCA – salt induced renal hypertension in rats. Renal failure2016;38(3):411-23 (ICR 2014 impact factor 1.3)
Flax lignan concentrate normalize blood pressure in Nw Nitro-1-arginine methyl ester (L-NAME) induced Hypertension :Role of antioxidant activity ; ACE inhibiting mechanism & improvement bioavailability or nitric oxide Sawant S.H. & Bodhankar S.L. Pharmacologia 7(4):157-169,2016
Flax lignan concentrate attenuate hypertension & abnormal left ventricular contractility via modulation of endogenous biomarker in two kidney one clip (2klc) hypertensive rats Sawant S.H. & Bodhankar S.L. Revista Brasileirade Pharmacologia 26(2016)601-610
Mrs. Jayashree Tayade HPTLC Analysis of rhizome of Picrorrhiza kurro & AAROGYAWARDHINI BATI International journal of Pharmacy & technology July 2012 vol.4 Issue no.2 P-4189-4207 ISSN:0975-766X IF 1.2
Ms. Siddhi Pandhare Review on :Lyophilization process of Pharmaceuticals World journal of Pharmaceutical research 2015, 4(6),1991-2002,ISSN 2277-7105
Nanoparticles as a targeted drug delivery in Cancer World journal of Pharmaceutical research 2015, 4(2),410-422

LATEST EVENTS

B. Pharmacy Induction 2015-16

Images Images Images

Induction day Program was conducted on 28/06/2015 .Students of first year B. Pharmacy and their parents were invited and they were present for it. Program was started with Vandana of Goddess Saraswati.Dr. Suruchi Vishwasrao guided students about carreer opportunity in pharmacy. Ms. Rajani Nair, Assistant Professor presented following aspects of the college which will help students to be familiar with college-

  • Parents and students were informed with Alard Charitable trust, its foundation, and management.
  • Facilities and infrastructure offered by Alard College of Pharmacy.
  • New credit based grading system was discussed in course structure of F.Y. B. Pharmacy which is effective from 2015-16 academic year.
  • Students were explained with examination pattern of B. Pharmacy.
  • Rules & discipline to be followed and anti-ragging activity was focused.
  • Students were informed about internal committees of college which will help students in their academics and related activities.
  • Medical check up was conducted for students. Practical journals and library cards were distributed to students.
  • Principal, Dr. Sonia Singh addressed students about curriculum and future prospects

M. Pharmacy Induction 2015-16

Images

Master of Pharmacy curriculum for academic year 2015-2016 has begun with the Induction program on 1st August 2015. This event was started with the Sarswati vandana done by all dignitaries and M. Pharmacy students. On this occasion Dr Sonia Singh, Principal of Alard College of Pharmacy has addressed the M. Pharmacy students. Chief guest of the program Shri R S Yadav, Secretary of Alard Charitable Trust has also address the students. Students were informed about the management, infrastructure, teaching faculty, facilities, internal committees and anti-ragging committee. The brief presentation was given by Dr. Suruchi Vishwasrao on the credit based grading system, examination pattern and curriculum structure for M. Pharmacy course. Medical check-up camp was arranged on this event. Other activities such as journal and library card distribution were also takes place. /p>

Fresher Party 2015-16

Images
Images
Images

Fresher’s Party was organized for first year B. Pharmacy & M. Pharmacy on 26th of August 2015. Students of first year B Pharmacy & M Pharmacy, teaching faculty & nonteaching staff were invited for the program

The event was started with the felicitatory speech by student coordinator. First year students introduced themselves. Games were arranged for freshers. Mr. Fresher (Dhananjay Shinde) & Miss fresher (Neha Singh), 2015-16, Alard College of pharmacy were selected.

Freshers Party 2015-16 being celebrated in college

Blood Donation Camp 2015-16

Images
Images

A Blood Donation Camp Was Organised At Alard College Of Pharmacy on 25th Aug. 2015

11th Foundation Day

Images Images Images

11th Foundation Day of Alard Group of Institutes had celebrated on 1st Sep 2015 at Alard Knowledge Park, Marunje, Hinjewadi.

Training & Placement

TRAINING AND PLACEMENT CELL

The Pharmaceutical Industry in India is the world's third-largest in terms of volume. The industry has a market share of $14 billion in the United States. According to the India Brand Equity Foundation, the Indian pharmaceutical market is likely to grow at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 14-17 per cent in between 2012-16. India is now among the top five pharmaceutical emerging markets of the world. So skilled individuals are required by Pharmaceutical Industry and they have various opportunities as mentioned below,

CAREER OPPORTUNITIES IN PHARMACY PROFESSION

PRODUCTION & MANUFACTURING

  • Production of formulations
  • Quality control and quality assurance
  • Research & Development

PHARMACEUTICAL MARKETING

  • Community Pharmacy
  • Wholesale and Distribution
  • Product Management
  • Sales Promotion including export

CLINICAL PHARMACY

  • Hospital Pharmacist
  • Clinical Pharmacist

FOOD & DRUG ADMINISTRATION

  • Drug Inspector
  • Drug Regulatory Affairs
  • Govt. Analyst

ACADEMICS AND EDUCATION

  • Higher Studies, Post Graduation,
  • Doctoral & Post Doctoral Studies

OPPORTUNITIES ABOARD

  • As registered Pharmacist for Drug Stores, Hospital, Clinical Laboratory
  • As Scientist in Research & Development
  • As Quality Control / Quality Assurance Scientist
  • As Academic Staff
  • As Production Personnel etc.

ACP Placement Cell Team

Sr.No. Name Designation Mobile
1 Dr. Swati Deshmukh Faculty 8888797543
2 Mr. Dhiraj Panke Faculty 9665941881
3 Mr. Vijay Yelwantge Faculty 9423528539
4 Ms. Ashwini borhade Student 7745849884
5 Mr. Shubham singh Student 8379046446
6 Mr. Akash pawar Student 8180898235
7 Mr. Vinod Matere Student 9028938800

Placement Record

B. Pharmacy :

100% of the students have been placed in various industries & Hospital in and around Pune as well as other parts of the country.

Some Placement Highlights :

Sr.

No

Name

Course

Year

Company

Designation

1

Mr.Ranjit Jadhav

B.Pharm

2012

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals, Sangli

Executive corporate QA

2

Mr. Rahul Singh

B.Pharm

2012

Lupin, Kolhapur

Marketing

3

Mr.MadhureshKumar Johny

B.Pharm

2012

Lupin, Pune

Marketing

4

Mr.Anil Giri

B.Pharm

2012

Lupin, Pune

Marketing

5

Ms. Ujjwala Auti

B.Pharm

2012

Cognito Pharmaceuticals Dhapodi MIDC

Executive- Biocovigilance

6

Ms.Rupali Ghadge

B.Pharm

2012

Cipla Foundation Cancer Centre, Pune

Hospital Pharmacists

7

Mr.Hiren Raithaththa

B.Pharm

2013

TCS, Pune

Pharmacovigilance Trainee Executive

8

Mr.Virkar Suyog

B.Pharm

2013

Cipla Mumbai

QA Executive Trainee

9

Mr. Yogesh Patil

B. Pharm

2013

Cipla Goa

Production Trainee

10

Mr.SagarPawar

B. Pharm

2013

Transperfect solutions India private limited.

Clinical trial associate

11

Mr.Omprakash Kumar

B. Pharm

2013

Cipla Goa

Production Trainee

12

Mr.Ketan Marulkar

B.Pharm

2013

Persistent Pune

Data Coding

13

Mr.Shelke Tejas

B.Pharm

2013

Persistent Pune

Data Coding

14

Mr.Ganesh Kundalkar

B.Pharm

2013

Mahtoshree Hospital Phaltan

Hospital Pharmacist

15

Mr.Ramesh Nimbalkar

B.Pharm

2013

KEM Hospital Mumbai

Hospital Pharmacist

16

Mr.Nilesh

Chandanshive

B.Pharm

2014

Cognizant ,Mumbai

Pharmacovogilance

17

Mr.Sagar Gawand

B.Pharm

2014

Aditya Birla Hospital,Pune

Hospital Pharmacist

18

Ms.Priyanka Jadhav

B.Pharm

2014

Aditya Birla Hospital,Pune

Hospital Pharmacist

19

Ms.Shubhangi Korde

B.Pharm

2014

Cipla

Health Care

20

Ms.Priyanka Kunjir

B.Pharm

2014

NEEYAMO

CDM

21

Ms.Priyanka Patil

B.Pharm

2014

NEEYAMO

CDM

22

Ms.Shalini Sarode

B.Pharm

2014

NEEYAMO

CDM

23

Ms.Madhuri Todkar

B.Pharm

2014

NEEYAMO

CDM

24

Mr.Nitin Mhaske

B.Pharm

2014

Venkys

Production

25

Mr.Vivek Pawar

B.Pharm

2015

TCS

Pharmacovigilance

26

Mr.Chirag Panchal

B.Pharm

2015

Cognizant,Mumbai

CDM

27

Ms.Swagata Shah

B.Pharm

2015

Cognizant,Mumbai

Pharmacovigilance

28

Mr. Navnath Korke

B.Pharm

2015

Acess IT

CDM

29

Mr. Akash Patil

B.Pharm

2015

Acess IT

CDM

30

Mr. Ronit Shinde

B.Pharm

2015

TCS

Pharmacovigilance

31

Mr.Hanumant Kolhatkar

B.Pharm

2015

Emcure

Chemist

32

Mr. Santosh Kumar Mahto

B.Pharm

2015

Gibbs

CDM

33

Mr. Vikrant Sankpal

B.pharm

2015

TCS

Pharmacovigilance

34

Mr. AmbadManik

B.Pharm

2015

Gibbs

CDM

35

Mr. Vishal Mane

B.Pharm

2015

Gibbs

CDM

36

Mr.Gungiri Khandu

B.Pharm

2015

Gibbs

CDM

37

Mr,Pravin Murumkar

B.Pharm

2015

Gibbs

CDM

39

Mr.Ganesh Sanap

B.Pharm

2015

TCS

Pharmacovigilance

40

Mr.Rohit Pisal

B.Pharm

2015

ABMH

Pharmacist

41

Ms.Swagata Shah

B.Pharm

2015

ABMH

Pharmacist

Message of Placement Incharge of ACP

Images

Dr. Swati Deshmukh

Placement Incharge
Alard College of
Pharmacy

At Alard, we train our students to be future ready professionals. It is essential for an academic institution to enlighten the students about the changing scenario of the pharma Industry in order to cultivate them as a new breed of future perfect professionals. They should be equipped with the right kind of knowledge, technical skills, innovative ideas and an ability to think out of the box. The industry expectations have gone higher and only those survive and sustain who have the right attitude and skills to accept challenges and increase the performance ladder each day. Hard work alone is no more the key to success. Individuals are expected to work smarter and consistently without failure. Thus, it is survival of the fittest.

The placement cell of Alard college of pharmacy gives importance to assist its students in getting all skills as well as best suited placement after successful completion of their studies. We also insure that every student gets right skills and domain knowledge so that they are easily acceptable to the industry. We organize various activities and workshops that enable students to be effective learners as well as team players and leaders. If you are looking for best business talent, Alard College of Pharmacy is one of the best choices that can meet your expectations and contribute to your human resource talent pool. Its my privilege to invite you to visit our campus for your admissions and assure you of good placements.

With warm regards,
Dr. Swati Deshmukh
Placement Incharge.

Invitation For Campus Recruitment

Images

Dr. Swati Deshmukh

Placement Incharge
Alard College of
Pharmacy

Dear Corporates,

Greetings from Alard college of Pharmacy.Pune.

I am glad to inform you that the Placement Activities for earlier batches had been rewarding, giving Career opportunities to our Students. We are proud to share that our students are placed with various companies till date as a result of our placement activities.

We request you to visit our campus for recruitment and assure you of our total support.

Please contact us for your queries if any .

With warm regards,
Dr. Swati Deshmukh
Placement Incharge.

Pharmacy Placement

mr-hanumant-kolhatkar
Mr.Hanumant Kolhatkar
Emcure
mr-navnath-korke
Mr. Navnath Korke
Acess IT
mr-vivek-pawar
Mr. Vivek Pawar
TCS
mr-santosh-kumar
Mr. Santosh Kumar
Gibbs
mr-vikrant-sankpal
Mr. Vikrant Sankpal
TCS
mr-ganesh-sanap
Mr.Ganesh Sanap
TCS
mr-ronit-shinde
Mr.Ronit Shinde
TCS
mr-pravin-murumkar
Mr.Pravin Murumkar
Gibbs
ms-Swagata-shah
Ms. Swagata Shah
ABMH
ms-amruta-watere
Ms .Amruta Watere
TCS

Contact

Contact Us

Alard Knowledge Park,
Survey No. 50, Marunje, Near Rajiv Gandhi IT Park,
Hinjewadi, Pune - 411 057,
Maharashtra, India
Cell No: 9822437729
Fax: 020-66523761
Toll Free No: 8055023232