Welcome to Alard College of Pharmacy... !


  Alard college of pharmacy - PLAGIARISM More

  Alard college of pharmacy is organizing a Savitri Bai Phule University sponsored two days National level seminar on "Nanotechnology in Drug Delivery" on 2nd and 3rd February, 2018.

  Alard college of pharmacy successfully completed NSS activity 2017-18. More

  Alard College of Pharmacy Organized pool campus drive by EPI Source PVT. LTD. at dt. 16/1/2018. 5 students were selected from Alard College of Pharmacy. Name of Students from our College-
1. Mahendra Chaudhari
2. Pratik Kadam
3. Shubham Singh
4. Dilip Vishwakarma
5. Santosh Bhagat
Hearty Congratulations to Our Students....!!!! 💐
More

  NPW Paper Presentation on “Know About Your Medicine, Ask Your Pharmacist”. More


  Seminar on “Application of Biomarkers and DNA Fingerprinting for Herbal Drug Standardization”. More

Alard College of Pharmacy

Images
Images

Auditorium Hall

Audio Visual Facilities
Images

Audio Visual Facilities

Reading Room
Images

Reading Room

Gymnasium and Sports Facilities
Images

Gymnasium and Sports Facilities

Hostel Accommodation
Images

Hostel Accommodation

Canteen
Images

Canteen

Transport Facilities
Images

Transport Facilities

Industrial lab
Images

Industrial lab

Instrument room
Images

Instrument room

Animal House
Images

Animal House

Medicinal Plant Garden
Images

Medicinal Plant Garden

Images

Bank and ATM Facility

Images

Indoor and Outdoor Sports Facility

LIFE AT ALARD

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

Governing Body Members


Sr.No. Name Designation
1 Dr. L.R.Yadav Chairman
2 Shri. R.S. Yadav Secretary
3 Mr. R.S. Verma Member, Banking
4 Dr. S.N.Singh Members, Industry
5 Dr. Sanjay Singh Members, Industry
6 Dr. K.S. Jain Principal
7 Mr. Ramesh Unnikrishnan Member, AICTE
8 Mr. S.K. Mahajan Member, DTE
9 Mrs. Manisha Chavan Staff
10 Dr. Swati Deshmukh Staff
11 Savitribai Phule Pune University University
Sr.No. Name Designation
1 Dr. L.R. Yadav Chairman of Management
2 Mr. R.S. Yadav Nominee of Secretary
3 Mr. R.S. Verma Local Member
4 Mrs. Manisha Sutar Teaching Staff
5 Mr. Amit Karale Non- Teaching Staff
6 Dr. K.S. Jain Principal
7 Shri. S.S Wadhawa Local Member
8 Mrs. Manisha Chavan Teaching Staff
9 Dr. Swati Deshmukh Teaching Staff
10 Mr. Rahul Buchade Teaching Staff
11 Mr. Vitthal Chavan Non-Teaching Staff
Sr.No. Name Designation Mobile No
1 Dr. K.S. Jain Principal 9422322070
2 Shri. R.S. Yadav Secretary 9890257249
3 Mr. Rahul Buchade Faculty-Incharge 7350432320
4 Dr. Swati Deshmukh Faculty-Member 8888797543
5 Mr. Shashi Yadav Hostel Warden 7744990271
6 Mr. Mahananda Hostel Rector 9890146504
7 Mr. Vitthal Chavan Admin Dept. 9822956860
8 Mr. Ramjee Yadav Student 9923852895
9 Mr. Dhananjay Shinde Student 9890634818
10 Ms. Sonal Manave Student 8087834460
11 Ms. Aishwarya Shah Student 8149935997

RTI Cell


Appellate Authority Name: Dr. K.S. Jain
Contact: 9422322070
Public Information Officers Name: Mr. Sameer Sawant
Contact: 8275207398
Assist. Public Information Officers Name: Mr. Vijay Yelwantge
Contact: 9423528539

Women's Grievance Cell


Sr. No. Name Designation Contact No.
1 Dr. Swati Deshmukh Faculty Incharge 020-25663763
2 Mrs. Manisha Chavan Faculty Incharge 020-25663769
3 Ms. Pranjal Borhade Student Member 9130110173
4 Ms. Poushali Ghosh Student Member 8698575944

Hinjewadi Police Station: Contact No. 020 - 22934622

Sr.No. Name Designation Mobile
1 Mrs. Aarati Supekar Faculty 9623310570
2 Dr. Swati Deshmukh Faculty 8888797543
3 Mr. Dhiraj Panke Faculty 9665941881
4 Mr. Vijay Yelwantge Faculty 9423528539
5 Ms. Ashwini borhade Student 7745849884
6 Mr. Shubham singh Student 8379046446
7 Mr. Akash pawar Student 8180898235
8 Mr. Vinod Matere Student 9028938800

About us

About us

Alard College of Pharmacy (ACP) has been set up in the year 2006 to meet the ever-growing demand from Pharmacy professionals not only from within the country but worldwide as well. A career in Pharmacy unfolds a vista full of opportunities leading to excellent future for a young career aspirant.

Alard College of Pharmacy is affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University & approved by the AICTE, New Delhi, Pharmacy Council of India, New Delhi, and DTE, Mumbai.

Alard College of Pharmacy has regular interaction with various Industry- Institute Professional bodies such as IPA, APTI, etc. and sets emphasis on the Industry & Academic interaction by organizing Industrial Visits, Guest Lectures & Pharma Activities.. Special attention is being put to create & develop an ideal Pharmacist who can continuously serve the community. These future new born leaders & managers would have a comprehensive knowledge of the Pharmacy & will be able to apply it to real life issues due to their meticulous learning at our Institute.

Alard College of Pharmacy (ACP) is located in Pune near Phase II of Rajiv Gandhi InfoTech Park where some of the world-renowned Software, Biotech, Pharma companies and well-known Educational Institutes are located. Pune has always been known for its superlative excellence in education. ACP offers several valuable facilities to the students for their progression and career building. The institute has acquired Minority Status (for Hindi speaking candidates) since July 2007.

Intake

COURSES OFFERED:

Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm),

Intake: 60 students

B-Pharmacy Choice Code - 635982310

A four year degree course divided into eight Semesters with intake of 60 students Approved by AICTE, PCI, DTE (Govt. of Maharashtra) and affiliated to University of Pune.

Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm)

Intake: 24 students each.

No. of M.Pharm Seats: Pharmaceutics 12, Quality Assurance Techniques 15

M-Pharmacy in Pharmaceutics - Choice Code - 635981720

M-Pharmacy in Quality Assurance Techniques - Choice Code -- 635912620

A Two year degree course divided into four Semesters with an intake of 24 students each.Recognized by AICTE, DTE, affiliated to SavitribaiPhule Pune University.

VISION & MISSION

Vision

  • To create a Center of Academic Excellence in the field of Pharmaceutical Education.
  • To provide right knowledge, skills and attitude to students.
  • To shape the students to be competitive, to fulfill the requirements of Industry and Business so that they develop positive personalities and face the challenges of life bravely.

Mission

  • To provide a conducive environment for continuous up gradation of Knowledge.
  • To provide programs focusing on the holistic development of the students.
  • To groom the personality of the students by providing channels to improve physical fitness and a strong sense of confidence & positive attitude.
  • To train the students to become the best business minds, entrepreneurs and professionals.

Program Outcomes

  • Apply knowledge and principles of Pharmacy
  • Identify, Formulate and solve Pharmacy problems.
  • Design and conduct experiments, analyze and interpret data.
  • Design Formulations and Pharmacy processes that confirm to given specification and cost constraints.
  • Demonstrate skills to use modern pharmacy tests and measurement instruments and proficiency in hardware and software used for the same.
  • Demonstrate knowledge of professional and ethical responsibilities as an individual and a member of team.
  • Communicate effectively in both verbal and written form.
  • Graduates will show the understanding of impact of pharmacy solutions on the society and also will be aware of health related issues.
  • Develop Confidence for self education and ability for life long learning.

Program Education Objectives.

PEO - I PEO – II PEO – III
The Graduate shall have successful professional career in pharmacy with Leadership and team work qualities. Graduate shall utilize functional and disciplinary skill to address diversified pharmacy problems with social concern. The graduate shall explore pharmacy capabilities to resolve technical problems and engage in life long learning and research.

Principal's Message

Images

Dr. Sonia Singh, PhD. ,M. Pharm (Pharmaceutics)

Principal
Alard College of Pharmacy

It is a great pleasure to introduce Alard College of Pharmacy to the pharmacy aspirants through message.

Alard College Pharmacy, located in the picturesque campus at Marunje, near Rajiv Gandhi Info- Tech Park , Hinjawadi is one of the reputed colleges affiliated to the Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune and approved by AICTE and PCI, New Delhi & State Govt. of Maharashtra. Our college started in the year of 2006, with a goal of imparting quality education to aspiring pharmacy graduates who can efficiently meet the 21st century global needs of various health care departments. We have UG (B.Pharm.) and PG (M.Pharm.) courses in Pharmaceutics & Quality Assurance Techniques.

The college has 'State of Art' laboratories, classrooms and tutorial rooms with multimedia facility, a computer laboratory and WiFi facility and a centralized library which contains ample number of books and International Journals as well as an E-Library. All laboratories are provided with sophisticated instruments and machinery required for pharmaceutical education and research. We provide a multifaceted approach to develop the knowledge and skills of students by not only delivering theoretical lectures but also emphasize on practical and research orientation of students, in line with the requirements of the national and international healthcare industry. Thus, an overall development of students is made available in the college.

Our Management, The Alard Charitable Trust, led by a very dynamic Hon. Chairman and Managing trustee , as well as, a very knowledgeable Secretary, has provided excellent buildings and Infrastructure and support for the development of pharmacy education and research. We have a good team of faculty who are dedicated through their efforts, hard work and zeal providing essential teaching and various cultural and Sports activities to create excellent budding pharmacists. Our Non- teaching staff provide all administrative support required by students. We regularly provide seminars, guest lectures, workshops as well as social and cultural activities to upgrade the students with the latest developments in the field of pharmacy.

We assure all our students a promising future as Pharma professionals and extend our best wishes to them.

Dr. Sonia Singh
Principal
PhD.,M. Pharm (Pharmaceutics)


Principal's Profile

Dr. Sonia Singh has a rich Industrial experience of 18 years in Formulation Development & Quality Assurance Departments in Pharma Industry and over 11 years Academic experience as a Principal. She has developed over 100 allopathic and Ayurvedic formulations together and has successfully commercialized them as well for domestic and export markets.. Her core expertise is Formulation Development, Scale up of Pilot batches, Process validations, analytical method development, cost reduction of formulations and solving trouble shooting on production floor. She has FDA approval for Analysis and Instrumentation. She has also played key role in development of Sterile Powder section at Litaka Phatrmaceuticals Ltd. and a semi automated production line for commercial Amla candy manufacturing unit at Anand for Yogi Ayurvedic Products, a branch of Camel Group of Industries, Nashik. She has worked in various Industries as R&D Manager and Quality Assurance Manager. She has developed and validated many processes in Pharma Industry which formed the confidential documents of R&D dept..

As Academician, she has established the Alard College of Pharmacy from its commence-ment. And has published 08 articles in national/ International journals. She has been awarded by state level Savitri Bai Phule Award in 2009 and as best Principal of Alard Group of Institutes in 2010. She is a Life member of Association of Pharmacy Teachers of India.

Admissions

Admission

  • *Note: Candidates must follow rules of admission to First year degree in Pharmacy and rules for Direct Admission to Second year of Degree course in Pharmacy and First Year M. Pharmacy as published by Director of Technical Education M.S.(DTE-MS) from time to time.

ELIGIBILITY FOR ADMISSIONS (B.Pharm)

ELIGIBILITY FOR ADMISSIONS

  • 1. First Year (B.Pharm.)

    For Maharashtra State (MS) And Outside Maharashtra State (OMS) Candidates.

    • The candidate should have passed the higher Secondary Certificate (Std.XII) examination of the Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education Pune or equivalent examination with Physics, Chemistry, Biology/ Mathematics as the subjects with not less than 50% marks(150 out of 300) for open category & 45% (135 out of 300 marks for reserved category, at the same sitting.
    • AND

    • A Non Zero Score card in MT-CET with merit Number for Pharmacy (For Admission through DTE Allotment, as per DTE admission rules)
  • 2. Direct Second Year (B. Pharm.)

    For Maharashtra State (MS) And Outside Maharashtra State (OMS) Candidates.

    • The Candidate should have passed the Diploma course in First Class ( Minimum 50% marks) from any approved Diploma Institutes as per DTE admission rules.

ELIGIBILITY FOR ADMISSIONS (M. Pharm)

ELIGIBILITY FOR ADMISSIONS

  • First Year (M.Pharm.)
  • 1. The candidate who has passed the examination for the degree of B. Pharm of Savtribai Phule Pune University or any other statutory University, recognized as equivalent there by this university, with at least 50% marks for Open category and 45% for the reserved category will be eligible for the admission.
  • 2. The candidate must appear and qualify GPAT conducted by Competent Authority with merit Number for Pharmacy.
  • NOTE: Candidates who have not appeared for Entrance exam can be admitted at college level. Contact College Administration for details.

DOCUMENTS TO BE SUBMITTED

All applications should be accompanied by the originals and 1 set of attested copies of the following documents:

  • Certificate of passing of H.S.C. or Equivalent. Examination with statement of marks.
  • Certificate of passing of the qualifying entrance examination or applicable and the score card.
  • Certificate of Indian nationality issued by a competent authority or by a revenue office not below the rank of Tahsildar.
  • School/Institute Leaving Certificate, in original, of the last Institute attended.
  • Certificate of date of birth if the date of birth is not mentioned in the school or institute leaving certificate.
  • Father's/mother's domicile certificate if candidate has not appeared and passed S.S.C Examination and studies two preceding academic years from school located in Maharashtra.
  • Domicile certificate in respect of father/mother of the candidate.
  • If there is a gap between passing of his or her qualifying examination and year of admission, the candidate shall submit an affidavit on a stamped paper stating the factual position.

Additional Documents Required For Candidates Belonging to Backward Classes:

  • Caste certificate.
  • Caste Validity : Certificate to support his claim as backward class candidate in specified form and from specified authority.
  • Certificate of non creamy layer issued by the competent authority stating that the candidates parents do not belong to creamy layer, as per relevant orders of the Government of Maharashtra. (as applicable)

NOTE :

  • Copies of the certificates attached to the application form should be attested by the Principal of the School/Institute or a Gazetted officer or special Executive Magistrate. Original certificates will have to be submitted at the time of scrutiny of application prior to admission.
  • No duplicate leaving certificate will be accepted.

PROSPECTUS AND APPLICATION FORM

Prospectus and Application form for admission will be available in the office of Alard College of Pharmacy. Students can also fill online form and send to the Institute along with scanned copies of their documents for confirmation of eligibility.

PAYMENT OF FEES, CANCELLATION OF ADMISSION AND REFUND

  • 1. Tuition Fees

    (*Tentative: Subject to revision by Shikshan Shulk Samiti, Mumbai.)

    • First Year B. Pharm 62,000/- Rs
    • Direct Second Year B.Pharm 62,000/- Rs
    • M.Pharm – 60,000/- Rs
    • Total Fees- First Year B.Pharm – 82,200/-
    • Total Fees- First Year M.Pharm – 80,200/-
    • Caution Money Deposit Rs. 3000/-(To be refunded after successful completion of course or after canceling the admission and after deduction of recovery if any.)
  • 2. University Fees For Registration, Students Welfare, Examination

    As prescribed by Savitribai Phule Pune University from time to time.

  • 3. Hostel Fees
    • Total Fees Rs. 58,000/- per year inclusive of boarding and lodging.
    • Caution Money Deposit Rs. 3000/-

    Note

    • Course fees will be accepted in form of only, Demand Draft drawn in Favor of "Alard College of Pharmacy", payable at Pune.
    • Hostel fees will be accepted in the form of Demand Draft only, drawn in favor of "Takshashila Hostels", payable at Pune.

Cancellation Of Admission

  • A Candidate who has been provisionally admitted through CAP may Cancel admission by submitting application in duplicate and may request for refund of fees.
  • It is made clear that such application for cancellation will be Consideration if and only if the admission taken provisionally through CAP by paying prescribed Tuition fees and by submitting all necessary original documents.

Refund of Tuition Fees after Cancellation of Admission

  • Refund of fees of candidate admitted through CAP will be as per rules of DTE

RESERVATION SEATS

For various categories as per University rules for Institutes with minority status

ENROLMENT IN UNIVERSITY

The students admitted to first year B. Pharm, Direct second year B. Pharm and First Year M. Pharm course are required to apply in the prescribed form to the University for Enrolment along with fees prescribed by the University before the due date. The enrolment fees and the last date for submission of the enrolment forms in the college office shall be notified in due course of time..

All the admissions made to first year or Direct Second year B.Pharm and first year M.Pharm course shall be provisional and will be subsequently confirmed only on grant of their eligibility for admission by the Savitribai Phule Pune. The college authorities shall not be responsible for non grant of eligibility by the University. The student provisionally admitted if declared ineligible by the University, his/her admission will be cancelled immediately and fees paid by him/her shall not be refunded

Faculties

Pharmaceutics

Faculty

Dr. Sonia Singh


Full Name: Dr. Sonia Singh
Designation: Principal
Qualification: Ph.D.
Experience:10.5 years Academic and 18 years Industrial
Research Publications:08 Awards & Honours

Dr. Arshia Shariff


Full Name: Dr. Arshia Shariff
Designation: Associate Professor
Qualification: M.Pharm, PhD in Pharmaceutical Technology
Experience:15 Years
Awards & Honours:Awarded Best oral Paper Presentation at 17 th All India Conference of IPGA
Research Grants:4 International Grants worth Rs- 26,60,000/- Worked as research guide of 19 M.Pharm students
Research Publications:12 (National & International)

Dr. Tarate Bupurao P.


Full Name: Dr. Tarate Bupurao P.
Designation: Assistant Professor (Pharmaceutics)
Qualification: M. Pharm., Ph.D. (Pharmaceutics)
Experience:Academics: --- Industrial: 6.5 years Total: 6.5 years
Research Publications:02

Mrs. Tikole Sucheta S.


Full Name: Mrs. Tikole Sucheta S.
Designation: Assistant Professor (Pharmaceutics)
Qualification: M. Pharm., (Ph.D.). (Quality Assurance)
Experience:Academics: 7.5 years Industrial: -- Total: 7.5 years
Research Publications:01
Awards & Honors:01

Mrs. Pandhare Siddhi H.


Full Name: Mrs. Pandhare Siddhi H.
Designation: Assistant Professor (Pharmaceutics)
Qualification: M. Pharm. (Pharmaceutics)
Experience:Academics: 0.4 years Industrial: 0.5 years Total: 0.9 years
Research Publications:02
Awards & Honors:01

Mrs. Patil Pranoti


Full Name: Mrs. Patil Pranoti
Designation: Assistant Professor (Pharmaceutics)
Qualification: M. Pharm. (Quality Assurance technique)
Experience: Academics: -- Industrial: 1.2 years Total: 1.2 years
Research Publications:01

Mrs. Wankhede Sneha C.


Full Name: Mrs. Wankhede Sneha C.
Designation: Assistant Professor (Pharmaceutics)
Qualification: M. Pharm. (Pharmaceutics)
Experience: Academics: -- Industrial: -- Total: --
Research Publications:01

Ms. Anjum Patel


Full Name: Ms. Anjum Patel
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M. Pharm. Pharmaceutics
Experience: 6 months
Awards & Honours: 2 Patents Applied
Research Publications:2 National

Ms. Pooja Jadhav


Full Name: Ms. Pooja Jadhav
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M. Pharm. Pharmaceutics
Experience:0 yrs

Pharmaceutical Chemistry

Faculty

Mrs. Sheetal Patil


Full Name: Mrs. Sheetal Patil
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M.Pharm Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Experience: 8 years
Research Publications: 15 (National & International)

Mrs. Kadam Jyoti N.


Full Name: Mrs. Kadam Jyoti N.
Designation: Assistant Professor (Q.A.T.)
Qualification: M. Pharm. (Quality Assurance Techniques)
Experience: 02 years Industrial: 01 year Total: 03 years
Research Publications:02
Awards & Honors:01

Mr. Buchade Rahul S.


Full Name: Mr. Buchade Rahul S.
Designation: Assistant Professor (Pharmaceutical Chemistry)
Qualification:M. Pharm. (Pharmaceutical Chemistry)
Experience: Academics: 06 years. Industrial: 03 years. Total: 09 years
Research Publications:04 Awards & Honors: 02
Other Achievements: Editor and Scientific Advisor for Journal of Advanced Drug Delivery.

Ms. Kale Nikita K.


Full Name: Ms. Kale Nikita K.
Designation: Assistant Professor (Q.A.T.)
Qualification: M. Pharm. (Quality Assurance)
Experience:Academics: 02 years. Industrial: -- Total: 02 years
Research Publications:02
Other Achievements:Assessed HAP Papers for MSBTE Summer Examination 2015; Appointed as External Examiner for MSBTE Summer Practical Examination 2016.

Mrs. Patil Swati G.


Full Name: Mrs. Patil Swati G.
Designation: Assistant Professor (Pharmaceutical Chemistry)
Qualification: M. Pharm. (Pharmaceutical Chemistry)
Experience:Academics: 02 years 10 months. Industrial: -- Total: 02 years 10 months
Research Publications:03

Ms. Babar Surekha J.


Full Name:Ms. Babar Surekha J.
Designation: Assistant Professor (Pharmaceutical Chemistry)
Qualification: M. Pharm. (Pharmaceutical Chemistry)
Experience:: Academics: 4.0 years. Industrial: - Total: 4.0 years
Research Publications:0 6

Mrs. Rupali Jinturkar


Full Name:Mrs. Rupali Jinturkar
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M. Pharm. Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Experience: 4 years.
Research Publications:03 (National & International)



Pharmacology

Faculty

Mr. Yelwantge Vijaykumar V.


Full Name: Mr. Yelwantge Vijaykumar V.
Designation: Assistant Professor (Pharmacology)
Qualification: M. Pharm. (Pharmacology)
Experience:Academics: 0.3 years Industrial: 0.6 years Total: 0.9 years

Ms. Harshada A. Bhangale


Full Name: Ms. Harshada A. Bhangale
Designation: Assistant Professor
Qualification: M. Pharm. Pharmacology
Experience:0 years.

Pharmacognosy

Faculty

Mrs. Sutar Manisha P.


Full Name: Mrs. Sutar Manisha P.
Designation: Assistant Professor (Pharmacognosy)
Qualification: M. Pharm., (Ph.D.). (Pharmacognosy)
Experience:Academics: 9.5 years Industrial: -- Total: 9.5 years
Research Publications: International: 08 National: 02 Total: 10 Awards & Honors: 01

Department

Course Offered

Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm):

Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm) finds applications in all fields of pharmacy.

MAster of Pharmacy (M.Pharm):

Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm) finds applications in all fields of pharmacy.

Departments Of Alard College Pharmacy

  • Department of Pharmaceutics - Study of Dosage Forms/ Formulations
  • Department of Pharmaceutical Chemistry - Study of Chemistry of Drug Molecules and Study of Analytical Techniques
  • Department of Pharmacognosy - Study of Drugs of Natural Origin
  • Department of Pharmacology - Study of Action of Drugs

1 . Department of Pharmaceutics

Department of Pharmaceutics, Provide the students with coordinated understanding, a comprehensive, knowledge and expertise in all aspect of formulation Dispensing, Manufacturing, Packing, Usage and Biopharmaceutical Applications of drugs including the study of clinical and Hospital Pharmacy, Medicines, Cosmetics and Microbiological testing of raw and finished products” The structure and working of machineries used in the formulation and manufacturing is also studied in Pharmaceutical Engineering. The above all aspect are studied theoretically as well as practically.

2 . Department of Pharmaceutical Chemistry

Department of Pharmaceutical Chemistry Covers Basic and advanced, Organic and Inorganic chemistry, reactions of drugs / intermediates / additives in biological systems, chemistry of drugs, structure activity relationships (SAR), synthesis of drugs and intermediates on laboratory scale and analysis of drugs and raw materials by instrumental, titrimetric and volumetric methods and Practical applications of theory are taught in the laboratory.

3 . Department of Pharmacognosy

Department of Pharmacognosy Covers the identification, isolation, cultivation of plants / crude drugs / herbals are studied thoroughly according to traditional / conventional methods in the Dept. of Pharmacognosy. The drugs of plant, animal and marine origin constitute the major part of the subject. The value addition and updating in the subject is done from new and fast emerging era of Biotechnology and Pharmacogenomics.

4 . Department of Pharmacology

Department. of Pharmacology covers the human anatomy and physiology along with pathophysiological and clinical aspects are taught at beginning of the course. The absorption, distribution, metabolism and excretion of drugs / mechanism of action and Screening of new molecules are studied theoretically as well as practically in animal, models and human beings in the third and final year of course under Dept. of Pharmacology

Other supporting subjects include Industrial Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Jurisprudence, Pharmaceutical Management. and communication and soft skill development are covered in the entire course of pharmacy at various levels.

ACADEMIC CALENDER 2017-2018

Alard College Of Pharmacy,Pune
(As Per Pune University Circular)
(First/Second/Third/Final Year B.Pharmacy)


Commencement
SY,TY,Final Year B.Pharm 19 June 2017
FY B.Pharm 01 Aug 2017
TERM SCHEDULE (2017-2018)
First Year, Second Year, Third Year & Final Year

Term
DURATION DAYS
I Sem III Sem V Sem VII Sem I Sem III Sem V Sem VII Sem

First
01/08/2017 To 30/11/2017 19/06/2017 To 30/11/2017 19/06/2017 To 30/11/2017 19/06/2017 To 30/11/2017 90 115 115 115

Second
21/12/2017 To 04/05/2017 21/12/2017 To 04/05/2017 21/12/2017 To 04/05/2017 21/12/2017 To 04/05/2017 90 90 90 90

For First, Second, Third & Final Year B.Pharmacy

Minimum No. of Theory hour per subject proposed : 45 Hour (3 Hours/Weeks)

During the academic year (15 Weeks)

Minimum No. of Practical hour per subject proposed : 15 turns

During the academic year (15 Weeks)


B : Welcome Address by Principal for First Year B.Pharm : 09/09/2017


C : Diwali Vacations : 16/10/2017 To 20/10/2017


D : EXAMINATION SCHEDULE


ISCA EXAMINATIONS (THEORY/PRACTICALS)
First TERM Second TERM

Year
First ISCA (T) First ISCA (P) Second ISCA (T) Second ISCA (P) First ISCA (T) First ISCA (P) Second ISCA (T) Second ISCA (P)

F.Y
28/08/17 To 06/09/17 20/08/17 To 04/09/17 VM Edulife Evaluation 23/09/17 To 28/09/17 01/02/18 To 08/02/18 01/02/18 To 07/02/18 VM Edulife Evaluation 05/03/18 To 10/03/18

S.Y
28/08/17 To 06/09/17 20/08/17 To 04/09/17 VM Edulife Evaluation 23/09/17 To 28/09/17 01/02/18 To 08/02/18 01/02/18 To 07/02/18 VM Edulife Evaluation 05/03/18 To 10/03/18

T.Y
28/08/17 To 07/09/17 20/08/17 To 04/09/17 VM Edulife Evaluation 23/09/17 To 28/09/17 01/02/18 To 09/02/18 01/02/18 To 07/02/18 VM Edulife Evaluation 05/03/18 To 12/03/18
Final Year Not Applicable
INTERNAL SESSIONAL SCHEDULE
Sessional First TERM Second TERM
Year Theory Practical Theory Practical
F.Y 07/10/17 To 13/10/17 23/10/17 To 27/10/17 24/03/18 To 30/03/18 19/03/18 To 23/03/18
S.Y 07/10/17 To 13/10/17 23/10/17 To 27/10/17 24/03/18 To 30/03/18 19/03/18 To 23/03/18
T.Y 06/10/17 To 13/10/17 23/10/17 To 27/10/17 24/03/18 To 31/04/18 19/03/18 To 23/03/18
Final
Year
06/10/17 To 13/10/17 23/10/17 To 27/10/17 24/03/18 To 31/03/18 19/03/18 To 23/03/18

H : JOURNAL CERTIFICATION

F.Y/S.Y/T.Y/FINAL YEAR TERM I = 01-05 Nov 2017

F.Y/S.Y/T.Y/FINAL YEAR TERM II = 01-05 April 2018


E : DISPLAY OF SESSIONAL MARKS

F.Y/S.Y/T.Y/FINAL YEAR TERM I = 07 Nov 2017

F.Y/S.Y/T.Y/FINAL YEAR TERM II = 07 April 2018


F : CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

N.B. :- The above dates are tentative and subject to change according to university schedule. Students are advised to see detail timetable from time to time on the notice board.


Sr.No. Name Of Events Date Of Events Sr.No. Name Of Events Date Of Events
1 Foundation Day 01/09/2017 16 TB Day 24th March
2 One Day Seminar 23/09/2017 & 02/02/2018 & 03/02/2018 17 Health Day 7th April
3 Diwali Vacation 17/10/2017 To 26/10/2017 18 Malaria Day 25th April
4 Day Celebration 15/01/2018 To 19/01/2018 19 Immunization Day 24th - 30thApril
5 Sports Events 22/01/2018 To 25/01/2018 20 No Tobacco Day 31 th May
6 Annual Day 27/01/2018 21 Blood Donar Day 14 th June
7 Parents Meet 10/02/2018 22 Hepatitis Day 28 th July
8 Alumni Meet 10/02/2018 23 AIDS Day 1 st Dec
9 EVS tour & EVS exam 02/11/2018 & 06/11/2018 24 Pharmacist Day 25 th Sept
10 NSS Camp as per SPPU schedule /09/2017 25 Cancer Day 4 th Feb
11 Industrial Visit 02/02/2018 26 Kidney Day 9 th March
12 Guest Lectures As per academic plan 27 World Health Day Day 7 th April
13 Fairwell Function for Final year B.Pharmacy 03/04/2018 28 Asthma Day 2 nd May
14 NPW As per IPA schedule 29 World Heart Day 29 th Sept
15 Departmental WorkShop 1303/2018 & 14/03/2018 30 World Hypertension Day 17 th May
31 Alzheimer's Day 21 st Sept
32 Mental Health Day 10 th Oct
33 Anti obesity Day 11 th Oct
34 Arthritis Day 12 th Oct
35 Osteoporosis Day 20 th Oct
36 Diabetes Day 14 th Nov

G : Holidays


WEEK DAYS
1st and 3rdWeek
Monday To Friday
(5 days/week)
2nd,4th and 5thWeek
Monday To Saturday
(6 days/week)



HOLIDAYS OF FIRST TERM



HOLIDAYS OF SECOND TERM






COLLEGE TIMINGS
9.15 AM to 5.00 PM
LUNCH TIME
12.15 PM to 1.00 PM
12/06/2017 : Ramzan Id
15/08/2017 : Independence Day
17/08/2017 : Parsi New Year
25/08/2017 : Ganesh Chaturthi
21/09/2017 : Durga Astmai
30/09/2017 : Dussehra
01/10/2017 : Muharram
02/10/2017 : Mahatma Gandhi Jayanti
19/10/2017 : Diwali
20/10/2017 : Balipratipada
21/10/2017 : Bhau Bij
04/11/2017 : Gurunanak Jayanti
01/12/2017 : ID-E-Miladi
25/12/2017 : Christmas
26/01/2018 : Republic Day
13/02/2018 : Mahashivratri
02/03/2018 : Holi
04/03/2018 : Shivaji Maharaj Jayanti
18/03/2018 : Gudipadwa
25/03/2018 : Ram Navmi
29/03/2018 : Mahavir Jayanti
14/04/2018 : Ambedkar Jayanti
N.B. : The duration of the term is inclusive of University Examination Days.

ACADEMIC CALENDER 2017-2018

Alard College Of Pharmacy,Pune
(As Per Pune University Circular)
(First/Second/Third/Final Year B.Pharmacy)


Commencement
SY,TY,Final Year B.Pharm 19 June 2017
FY B.Pharm 01 Aug 2017
TERM SCHEDULE (2016-2017)
First Year, Second Year, Third Year & Final Year

Term
DURATION DAYS
I Sem III Sem V Sem VII Sem I Sem III Sem V Sem VII Sem

First
01/08/2017 To 30/11/2017 19/06/2017 To 30/11/2017 19/06/2017 To 30/11/2017 19/06/2017 To 30/11/2017 90 115 115 115

Second
21/12/2017 To 04/05/2017 21/12/2017 To 04/05/2017 21/12/2017 To 04/05/2017 21/12/2017 To 04/05/2017 90 90 90 90

For First, Second, Third & Final Year B.Pharmacy

Minimum No. of Theory hour per subject proposed : 45 Hour (3 Hours/Weeks)

During the academic year (15 Weeks)

Minimum No. of Practical hour per subject proposed : 15 turns

During the academic year (15 Weeks)


B : Welcome Address by Principal for First Year B.Pharm : 09/09/2017


C : Diwali Vacations : 16/10/2017 To 20/10/2017


D : EXAMINATION SCHEDULE


Second Term
Sr.No. Details of Activities Year Date
1 Commencement of Teaching F.E/S.E/T.E/8.E. & MCA .I, II & III Year 14/12/2015
2 Conclusion of Teaching F.E/S.E/T.E/8.E. & MCA -I, II & III Year 02/04/2016
3 Commencement of Teaching M.E.l & II Year 11/01/2016
4 Conclusion of Teaching M.E.l & II Year 18/01/2016
5 Practical/Oral/ Project Examination S.E/T.E/B.E. &MCA - II & III Year 06104/2016 to 23 /04/20l6
6 Theory Examination S.E/T.E/B.E. &MCA - II & III Year 02/05/20l6 to 28/05 /2016
7 Practical/Oral/ Project Examination M.E.l & II Year 25/04/2016 to 30/04/2016
8 Theory Examination M.E.l& II Year 16/05 /2016 to 28/05/2016
9 Vacation for Faculty   13 /04/2016 to 23/05 /2016
10 Relieve the Faculty for CAP   25/05/2016 Onwards

Alard College Of Engineering And Management
Acadamic Calender For Various Activites For
Engineering Courses For The Year 2015.2016

FIRST TERM
Sr.No. Details of Activities Year Date
1 Commencement of Teaching S.E/T.E/B.E. 15/06/2015
2 Conclusion of Teaching S.E/T.E/B.E. 06/10/2015
3 Practical/Oral/ Proj ect Examination S.E/T.E/B.E. 12/10/2015 to 27 /10/2015
4 Theory Examination S.E/T.E/B.E. 02/11/2015 to 27/11/20I5
5 Vacation for Faculty   08/10/2015 to 07/11 /20l5
6 Relieve the Faculty for CAP   09/11/2015 Onwards
SECOND TERM
Sr.No. Details of Activities Year Date
1 Commencement of Teaching F.E/S.E/T.E/B.E 14/12/2015
2 Conclusion of Teaching F.E/S.E/T.E/B.E 02/04/2016
3 Practical/Oral/ Proj ect Examination S.E/T.E/B.E. 06/4/2016 to 23 /04/2016
4 Theory Examination S.E/T.E/B.E 02/05/2016 to 28/05/2016
5 Vacation for Faculty   13/04/2016 to 23 /05 /2016
6 Relieve the Faculty for CAP   25/05/2016 Onwards

ACADEMIC CALENDER 2016-2017

Alard College Of Pharmacy,Pune
(As Per Pune University Circular)
(First/Second/Third/Final Year B.Pharmacy)

A: TERM SCHEDULE:

Commencement
SY,TY,Final Year B.Pharm 20 June 2016
FY B.Pharm 01 Aug 2016
TERM SCHEDULE (2016-2017)
First Year, Second Year, Third Year & Final Year

Term
DURATION DAYS
I Sem III Sem V Sem VII Sem I Sem III Sem V Sem VII Sem

First
01 Aug 16
To
30 Nov 16
20 June 16
To
30 Nov 16
20 June 16
To
30 Nov 16
20 June 16
To
30 Nov 16
90 116 116 116

Second
21 Dec 16
To
04 May 17
21 Dec 16
To
04 May 17
21 Dec 16
To
04 May 17
21 Dec 16
To
04 May 17
94 94 94 94

For First, Second, Third & Final Year B.Pharmacy

Minimum No. of Theory hour per subject proposed : 45 Hour (3 Hours/Weeks)

During the academic year (15 Weeks)

Minimum No. of Practical hour per subject proposed : 15 turns

During the academic year (15 Weeks)


B : Welcome Address by Principal for First Year B.Pharm(Induction Day) : 01/08/16


C : Diwali Vacations : 30 Oct 2016 To 1st Nov 2016


D : SESSIONAL EXAMINATION (THEORY/PRACTICAL ) SCHEDULE



In Semester Contineous Assesment/Sessional Examination
DURATION
Year In Semester Contineous Assesment Sessional I

Terms
Theory Practical Theory Practical

First Term





First Term










Second Term
F.Y 12/09/16
To
17/09/16
19/09/16
To
23/09/16
03/11/16
To
10/11/16
11/11/16
To
17/11/16
S.Y 12/09/16
To
17/09/16
19/09/16
To
23/09/16
03/11/16
To
10/11/16
11/11/16
To
17/11/16
Year Sessional I Sessional II
Theory Practical Theory Practical
T.Y 12/09/16
To
17/09/16
19/09/16
To
23/09/16
03/11/16
To
10/11/16
11/11/16
To
17/11/16
Final 12/09/16
To
17/09/16
19/09/16
To
23/09/16
03/11/16
To
10/11/16
11/11/16
To
17/11/16
Year In Semester Contineous Assesment Sessional I
Theory Practical Theory Practical
T.Y 23/01/17
To
20/01/17
30/01/17
To
03/01/17
20/03/17
To
25/03/17
27/03/17
To
31/03/17
Final 23/01/17
To
20/01/17
30/01/17
To
03/01/17
20/03/17
To
25/03/17
27/03/17
To
31/03/17

Schedule For supplementary examination

F.Y./S.Y./T.Y./FINAL YEAR TERM I-November-December

F.Y./S.Y./T.Y./FINAL YEAR TERM II-April-May

E: Holidays


WEEK DAYS
1st and 3rdWeek
Monday To Friday
(5 days/week)
2nd,4th and 5thWeek
Monday To Saturday
(6 days/week)



HOLIDAYS OF FIRST TERM



HOLIDAYS OF SECOND TERM




COLLEGE TIMINGS
7.00 AM to 2.30 PM
LUNCH TIME
11.00 PM to 11.30 AM
1. Ramjan ID
2. Independence Day
3. Ganesh Chaturthi
4. Gandhi Jayanti
5. Durga Ashtami
6. Dasharsa
7. Moharrum
8. Diwali
9.Dewali BaliPratipada
10.Bhaubeez
11.Guru Nank Jayanti
6/07/16
15/08/16
5/09/16
2/10/16
9/08/16
11/10/16
12/10/16
30/10/16
31/11/16
1/11/16
14/11/16
1. ID-E-Miladi
2. Charistmas
3. Republic day
4. Mahashivratri
5. Shivaji Maharaj Jayanti
6. Holi
7. Gudipadwa
8. Ambedkar Jayanti/Good Friday
9.Ram Navmi
10.Mahavir Jayanti
24/12/16
25/12/16
26/12/16
24/02/17
19/02/17

14/03/17
28/03/17
14/04/17

05/04/17
09/04/17
N.B. : The duration of the term is inclusive of University Examination Days.

F. JOURNAL CERTIFICATION

F.Y/S.Y/T.Y/FINAL YEAR TERM I-11-17 Nov 2016

F.Y/S.Y/T.Y/FINAL YEAR TERM II-27-31 March 2017

G. DISPLAY OF SESSIONAL MARKS

F.Y/S.Y/T.Y/FINAL YEAR TERM I-17TH Nov 2016

F.Y/S.Y/T.Y/FINAL YEAR TERM II-31ST March 2017

H. CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITES

N.B.: The above dates are tentative and subject to change according to University schedule. Students are advised to see detail timetable from time to the notice board.

Sr.No. Name of Events Date of Events
1. Foundation Day 01/09/16
2. One Day seminar/Workshop 24/09/16
3. Diwali Vacation 30/10/16 to 01/11/16
4. Day Celebration 09/01/17 to 07/01/17
5. Sports Events 02/01/17 to 07/01/17
6. Annual Day 14/01/17
7. Parents meet 01/08/16
8. Alumni meet 13/02/17
9. EVS exam & EVS tour To be planned as per schedule
10. NSS camp as per University schedule To be planned as per schedule
11. Industrial visit (final year ) B.Pharmacy To be planned as per schedule
12. Guest lectures To be planned as per schedule
13. Workshop As Per Planning of respective department HOD's
14. Farewell Function for Final year B.Pharmacy 31/03/17

ACADEMIC CALENDER 2015-2016

Alard College Of Pharmacy,Pune
(As Per Pune University Circular)
(First/Second/Third/Final Year B.Pharmacy)

A : TERM SCHEDULE :

Commencement
SY,TY,Final Year 22 June 2015
First Year 28 July 2015
TERM SCHEDULE (2015-2016)
For First Year, Second Year

Term
DURATION DAYS
I Sem III Sem V Sem I Sem III Sem V Sem

FIRST
28 July 2015 - 30 Nov 2015 22 June 2015 - 30 Nov 2015 22 June 2015 - 30 Nov 2015
90

108

108
SECOND II Sem IV Sem VI Sem II Sem IV Sem VI Sem
21 Dec 2015 - 30 April 2016 21 Dec 2015 - 30 April 2016 21 Dec 2015 - 30 April 2016
92

92

92
For Final Year
Term DURATION TOTAL NO. OF DAYS
FIRST 22/06/2015 to 30/11/15 197
SECOND 21/12/2015 to 30/04/16
For First,Second & Third Year B.Pharmacy

Minimum No.of Theory hour per subject proposed : 45 Hour (3 Hours/Week)

During the academic year (15 weeks)


Minimum No.of Practical hour per subject proposed : 15 turns

During the academic year (15 weeks)


For Final Year B.Pharmacy

Minimum No.of Theory hour per subject proposed : 90/60 Hour (3/2 Hours/Week)

During the academic year (30 weeks)


Minimum No.of Practical hour per subject proposed : 30 turns

During the academic year (30 weeks)


B : Welcome Address by Principal for First Year B.Pharm : 26 August 2015


C : Diwali Vacations : 09 Nov 2015 - 14 Nov 2015


D : SESSIONAL EXAMINATION (THEORY/PRACTICAL) SCHEDULE


SESSIONAL EXAMINATION DURATION
Theory Practical








FIRST
F.Y (Sem I) 03/11/2015 to 09/11/2015 28/10/2015 to 02/11/2015
S.Y (Sem III) 03/11/2015 to 09/11/2015 28/10/2015 to 02/11/2015
T.Y (Sem V) 03/11/2015 to 10/11/2015 28/11/2015 to 02/11/2015
F.Y (Sem II) 21/03/2016 to 26/03/2016 28/03/2016 to 01/04/2016
S.Y (Sem IV) 21/03/2016 to 26/03/2016 28/03/2016 to 01/04/2016
T.Y (Sem VI) 21/03/2016 to 28/03/2016 29/03/2016 to 06/04/2016
Final B. Pharm 18/09/2015 to 26/09/2015 28/09/2015 to 05/10/2015
SECOND Final B. Pharm 14/12/2015 to 21/12/2015 22/12/2015 to 29/12/2015
THIRD Final B. Pharm 01/03/2016 to 09/03/2016 10/03/2016 to 15/03/2016
Schedule For Supplementary Examination

For Final Year : Theory : Sept-Oct 2016 Practical : Before Theory Examination

F.Y/S.Y/T.Y Term I - December

F.Y/S.Y/T.Y Term I - May - June


E : Holidays


WEEK DAYS
1st and 3rdWeek
Monday To Friday
(5 days/week)
2nd,4th and 5thWeek
Monday To Saturday
(6 days/week)



HOLIDAYS OF FIRST TERM



HOLIDAYS OF SECOND TERM




COLLEGE TIMINGS
7.00 AM to 2.30 PM
LUNCH TIME
11.00 PM to 11.30 AM
18th July : Ramjan ID
15th Aug : Independence Day
18th Aug : Parsi New Year
17th Sept : Ganesh Chaturthi
25th Sept : Bakari ID
26th Sept : Anant Chaturdashi
02nd Oct : Gandhi Jayanti
22th Oct : Dasharsa
24th Oct : Moharrum
11th-12th Nov : Diwali
25th Nov : Guru Nanak Jayanti
24th Dec : ID-E-Miladi
25th Dec : Christmas
26th Jan : Republic Day
7th March : Mahashivratri
25th March : Good Friday
26th March : Shivaji Maharaj Jayanti
8th April : Gudipadwa
14th April : Ambedkar Jayanti
15th April : Ram Navmi
19th April : Mahavir Jayanti
N.B. : The duration of the term is inclusive of University Examination Days.

F : JOURNAL CERTIFICATION

Final Year : 25th March 2016

FY (Sem I)/ SY (Sem III)/ TY (Sem V) : 20 Nov 2015

FY (Sem II)/ SY (Sem IV)/ TY (Sem VI) : 20 April 2016


G : DISPLAY OF SESSIONAL MARKS (FY/SY/TY) OR AVERAGE OF SESSIONAL EXAM

MARKS (Final Year) :

Final Year : 20th April 2016

FY (Sem I)/ SY (Sem III)/ TY (Sem V) : 15 Nov 2015

FY (Sem II)/ SY (Sem IV)/ TY (Sem VI) : 17 April 2016


H : CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES :

N.B. : The above dates are tentative and subject to change according to university Schedule. Students are advised tpo see deatil Timetable from time to time on the notice board / office.


Sr.No. Name Of Events Date Of Events
1 Foundation Day 01st Sept 2015
2 One Day Seminar 26tyh Oct 2015
3 Diwali Vacation 09th to 14th Nov 2015
4 Day Celebration 19th, 20th,21th Jan 2016
5 Sports Events 22nd, 23rd,24th Jan 2016
6 Annual Day 25th Jan 2016
7 Parents Day 25th Jan 2016
8 Alumni Day 25th Jan 2016
9 EVS tour & EVS exam To be planned as per schedule
10 NSS Camp as per SPPU schedule To be planned as per schedule
11 Industrial Visit (Final Year B.Pharmacy) To be planned as per schedule
12 Guest Lectures As per planning of respective departments
13 GAPT Lectures As per planning of respective department HODs.
14 Fairwell Function for Final year B.Pharmacy 28th Feb 2016

ACADEMIC CALENDER FOR THE 2014-2015

Alard College Of Pharmacy,Pune
(As Per Pune University Circular)
(First/Second/Third/Final Year B.Pharmacy)

A : TERM SCHEDULE :

Commencement
SY,TY,Final Year 23 June 2014
First Year 14 Aug 2014
TERM SCHEDULE (2014-2015)
For First Year, Second Year

Term
DURATION DAYS
I Sem III Sem II Sem IV Sem I Sem III Sem II Sem IV Sem

FIRST
14 Aug 2014 - 30 Nov 2014 23 June 2014 - 30 Nov 2014 07 Jan 2015 - 20 Apr 2015 07 Jan 2015 - 20 Apr 2015
90

104

90

91
For TY and Final Year
Term DURATION TOTAL NO. OF DAYS
FIRST 23/06/2014 to 20/10/2014 182
SECOND 27/10/2014 to 15/03/2015
For First,Second Year B.Pharmacy

Minimum No. of Theory hour per subject proposed : 45 Hour (3 Hours/Week)

During the academic year (15 weeks)


Minimum No.of Practical hour per subject proposed : 15*3 hours

During the academic year (15 weeks)


For TY/ Final Year B.Pharmacy

Minimum No.of Theory hour per subject proposed : 90/60 Hour (3/2 Hours/Week)

During the academic year (30 weeks)


Minimum No.of Practical hour per subject proposed : 30*3 hours

During the academic year (30 weeks)


B : Welcome Address by Principal for First Year B.Pharm : 20 August 2014


C : DIWALI VACATION : 20 Oct 2014 To 25 Oct 2014


D : SESSIONAL EXAMINATION (THEORY/PRACTICAL) SCHEDULE


SESSIONAL EXAMINATION DURATION
Theory Practical
First F.Y 1st Sem & S.Y 3rd Sem B. Pharm : 08/11/2014 to 14/11/2014
F.Y 2nd Sem & S.Y 4th Sem : 06/04/2015 to 11/04/2015
T.Y & IV B. Pharm : 09/10/2014 to 17/10/2014
F.Y 1st Sem & S.Y 3rd Sem B. Pharm : 28/10/2014 to 3/11/2014
F.Y 2nd Sem & S.Y 4th Sem : 30/03/2015 to 04/04/2015
T.Y & IV B. Pharm : 28/10/2014 to 03/11/2014
Second T.Y. & Final B.Pharm : 12/01/2015 to 20/01/2015 T.Y. & Final B.Pharm : 05/01/2015 to 10/01/2015
Third T.Y. & Final B.Pharm : 16/03/2015 to 24/03/2015 T.Y. & Final B.Pharm : 09/03/2015 to 14/03/2015
Schedule For Supplementary Examination for S.Y/T.Y/Final Year :

Theory : Sept-Oct 2014

Practical : Before Theory Examination


E : Holidays


WEEK DAYS
1st and 3rdWeek
Monday To Friday
(5 days/week)
2nd,4th and 5thWeek
Monday To Saturday
(6 days/week)



HOLIDAYS OF FIRST TERM



HOLIDAYS OF SECOND TERM




COLLEGE TIMINGS
7.00 AM to 2.30 PM

LUNCH TIME
11.00 AM to 11.30 AM
29th July 2014 : Ramjan ID
15th Aug 2014 : Independence Day
18th Aug 2014 : Parsi New Year
29th Aug 2014 : Ganesh Chaturthi
08th Sept 2014: Anant Chaturdashi
02nd Oct 2014 : Gandhi Jayanti
03th Oct 2014 : Dasharsa
20th-25th Oct 2014 : Diwali Vacation
04th Nov 2014 : Moharram
06th Nov 2014 : Gurunanak Jayanti
25th Dec 2014 : Christmas
03rd Jan 2015 : ID-E-Miladi
26th Jan 2015 : Republic Day
17th Feb 2015 : Mahashivratri
06th March 2015 : Dhulivandan
21st March 2015 : Gudipadwa
28th March 2015 : Ram Navmi
03th April 2015 : Good Friday
14th April 2015 : Ambedkar Jayanti
01st May 2015 : Maharashtra Day

F : JOURNAL CERTIFICATION

Final Year : 25th March 2015

Third Year : 25th March 2015

First Year (I Sem), SY (III Sem) : 10 Nov 2014

F.Y (II Sem), SY (IV Sem) :20 April 2015


G : DISPLAY OF AVERAGE OF SESSIONAL EXAM MARKS :

1st April 2015 - T.Y & Final Year

24th April 2015 - F.Y (II Sem)& S.Y(IV Sem)


H : Complaints Regarding Sessional Examination If Any : 5th April 2015


I : CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES :

N.B. : The above dates are tentative and subject to change according to university Schedule. Students are advised tpo see deatil Timetable from time to time on the notice board / office.


Sr.No. Name Of Events Date Of Events
1 Foundation Day 01st Sept 2014
2 One Day Seminar / Workshop 13th Sept 2014
3 Third Year B.Pharmacy
  • Synopsis Submission
  • Project Submission
  • Internal Project Viva
  • External Project Viva

09th Sept 2014
20th Nov 2014
24th Nov 2014
27th Nov 2014
4 NSS Camp as per University Schedule Nov 2014
5 EVS tour
EVS exam
6th Dec 2014
20th Dec 2015
6 Sports Events 23rd,24th Jan 2015
7 Day Celebration 30thJan 2015
8 Annual Day 31st Jan 2015
9 Fairwell Function for Final year B.Pharmacy 5th March 2015
10 Parents Day 13th March 2015
11 Alumni Day 14thMarch 2015
12 Guest Lectures As per planning of respective departments
13 GAPT Lectures As per planning of respective department HODs.

ACADEMIC CALENDER FOR THE 2013-2014

WEF : 24 June 2013

Alard College Of Pharmacy,Pune
(As Per Pune University Circular)
(First/Second/Third/Final Year B.Pharmacy)

A : TERM SCHEDULE :

Commencement
SY,TY,Final Year 24 June 2013
First Year I Sem : 22 July 2013
II Sem : 26 Dec 2013
TERM SCHEDULE (2013-2014)
For First Year

Term
DURATION TOTAL NO. OF WORKING DAYS
I Sem II Sem I Sem II Sem
FIRST 22 July 2013 - 30 Nov 2013 26 Dec 2013 - 15 April 2013 94 91
For SY,TY & Final Year
Term DURATION DAYS
FIRST 24 July 2013 - 31 Oct 2013 214
SECOND 21 Nov 2013 - 5 April 2014
For First Year B.Pharm

Minimum No. of Theory hour per subject proposed : 45 Hours (3 Hours/Week)

During the academic year (15 weeks)


Minimum No.of Practical turns per student per subject proposed : 15 turns

During the academic year (15 weeks)


For S.Y/T.Y Final Year B.Pharm

Minimum No.of Theory hour per subject proposed : 60 Hours (2 Hours/Week)

During the academic year (30 weeks) : 90 Hours (3 Hours/Week)


Minimum No.of Practical turns per student per subject subject proposed : 30 turns

During the academic year (30 weeks)


B : DIWALI VACATION : 04 Nov - 10 Nov 2013


C : Welcome Address by Principal for First Year B.Pharm : August 2013


D : SESSIONAL EXAMINATION (THEORY/PRACTICAL) SCHEDULE


SESSIONAL EXAMINATION DURATION
Theory Practical
First F.Y B. Pharm : 24/10/2013 to 30/10/2013
S.Y,T.Y and IV B.Pharm : 27/09/2013 to 09/10/2013
F.Y B. Pharm : 11/11/2013 to 18/11/2013
S.Y,T.Y and IV B.Pharm : 11/10/2013 to 17/10/2013
Second S.Y, T.Y. & Final Year B.Pharm : 30/12/2013 to 09/01/2014 S.Y, T.Y. & Final Year B.Pharm : 23/12/2013 to 28/12/2013
Third S.Y : 04/03/2014 to 13/03/2014
T.Y. & Final Year B.Pharm : 04/03/2014 to 13/03/2014
S.Y : 24/02/2014 to 28/02/2014
T.Y. & Final Year B.Pharm : 11/03/2014 to 18/03/2014
Schedule For Supplementary Examination for S.Y/T.Y/Final Year :

Theory : Sept-Oct 2013

Practical : Before Theory Examination


E : Holidays


WEEK DAYS
1st and 3rdWeek
Monday To Friday
(5 days/week)
2nd,4th and 5thWeek
Monday To Saturday
(6 days/week)



HOLIDAYS OF FIRST TERM



HOLIDAYS OF SECOND TERM




COLLEGE TIMINGS
7.00 AM to 2.30 PM

LUNCH TIME
11.00 AM to 11.30 AM
19th July : Ashadi Ekadashi
15th Aug : Independence Day
09th Aug : Ramjan ID
20th Aug : Raksha Bandhan
09th Sept : Ganesh Chaturthi
18th Sept : Anant Chaturdashi
02nd Oct : Gandhi Jayanti
16th Oct : Bakri IDD
04th Nov : Padwa
05th Nov : Bhaubhij
14th Nov : Moharram
29th Nov : Kartik Ekadashi
25th Dec : Christmas
14th Jan : Makar Sankranti
26th Jan : Republic Day
26th Feb : Mahashivratri
17th March : Dhulivandan
31st March : Gudipadwa
April 2014 : Mahavir Jayanti
April 2014 : Good Friday
14th April : Ambedkar Jayanti
01st May : Maharashtra Day

N.B. :- The duration of the term is inclusive of University Examination Days.

F : JOURNAL CERTIFICATION

Final Year : 17th March 2014

Third Year :13th March 2014

Second Year :14th March 2014

First Year (First Semester) : 18 Oct 2013

First Year (Second Semester) : April 2014


G : DISPLAY OF AVERAGE OF SESSIONAL EXAM MARKS :

8th April 2014


H : Complaints Regarding Sessional Examination If Any : 10th April 2014


I : CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES :

N.B. : The above dates are tentative and subject to change according to university Schedule. Students are advised tpo see deatil Timetable from time to time on the notice board / office.


Sr.No. Name Of Events Date Of Events
1 Foundation Day 01st Sept 2013
2 Third Year B.Pharmacy
  • Synopsis Submission
  • Project Submission
  • Internal Project Viva
  • External Project Viva

05th Aug 2013
03th Feb 2014
15th March 2014
20th March 2014
3 Sports Events 18th,23rd Nov 2013
4 Diwali Vacation 04th,05th Nov 2013
5 Day Celebration 11th,12th,13rdDec 2013
6 Annual Day 14th Dec 2013
7 Parents Day 14th Dec 2013
8 Alumni Day 14th Dec 3
9 EVS tour
EVS exam
18th Jan 2014
21th Dec 2013
10 NSS Camp as per University Schedule To be planned as per schedule
11 Industrial Visit (Final Year B.Pharm) 08 th Feb 2014 - 11 th Feb 2014
12 One Day seminar / workshop To be decided as per schedule
13 Guest Lectures As per planning of respective departments
14 GAPT Lectures As per planning of respective department HODs.
15 Fairwell Function for Final year B.Pharm March 2014

Laboratory

Department of Pharmaceutics has four labs including Industrial, microbiology, physical pharmacy & pharmaceutics labs along with aseptic area.

Pharmacuitics
Pharmacuitics
Pharmacuitics

Industrial Lab

This lab has various well equipped sections like compression, granulation area, stability chamber, ointment & liquid area, in-process QC section.

Instruments available in this lab are 12 Station Rotary Tablet Compression Machine, Tablet Coating Machine, Tray Dryer, stability chamber, ball mill, blender, cap locking systems for liquid packaging, Dissolution Test Apparatus (Veego Model 6 Station), Brookfield Viscometer, etc.

Pharmaceutics Labs

Pharmaceutical dosage forms ( solid, semisolid & liquid) preparation and evaluation has been conducted in these labs. These labs are serving for performing microbiology as well as physical pharmacy experiments. Workshops, demos and curriculum labs are major activities happen.

Department of Pharmaceutical chemistry has four labs including Analysis lab with Instrument room, Medicinal chemistry lab, Pharmaceutical Biochemistry Lab, Pharmaceutical Inorganic chemistry lab.

Instrument room

Analytical laboratory is equipped with instruments such as HPLC, UV Spectrophotometer, Flourimeter, Nephelometer, Polarimeter, Flame photometer.

pharmaceutical_chem

pharmaceutical_chem

Medicinal Chemistry Lab

Microwave For Synthesis, Vacuum Oven,Fuming Chamber, Distillation Assembly,Melting Point Apparatus,Vacuum Pump.

pharmaceutical_chem
pharmaceutical_chem

Pharmacology lab with Animal House

Animal house has all the facilities for ethical handling of animals. Regular supply of feed and water is provided to the animals. Air Conditioning is provided to maintain optimum temperature conditions.

Department of Pharmacognosy includes Pharmacognosy lab and medicinal garden.

pharmaceutical_chem

Pharmacognosy Lab

Pharmacognosy Department is well equipped , mainly deals with various study of medicinal plants and Isolation and characterization of Phytoconstituents. Laboratory also engaged in extraction, herbal formulation, evaluation, and standardization of herbal drugs and Phytopharmaceuticals and Traditional Drugs.


Medicinal Garden

We have a well maintained medicinal plant garden, with more than 80 plants useful in curing the diseases and also for home remedies. students of T. Y and Final year adopted the plants and are responsible to take care of them.

pharmaceutical_chem

Sr. No.

Title

Sr. No.

Title

National

International Journals

1

Advances in Pharmacology and Toxicology

1

CIMS (Current Index of Medical Specialities India)

2

Pharma Times

2

Research Journal of Topical and Cosmetic Sciences

3

Pharma Review

4

International journal of Green Pharmacy

4

Drugs Today

5

WHO Drug Information

5

Express Pharma

6

International Journal of Pharma.Sci& Nanotechnology

6

Indian Journal Of Biotechnology

7

Inventi Rapid/ impact: Ethanopharcology

8

Inventi Rapid/ impact: Med Chem

9

Inventi Rapid/ impact: Pharma Tech

Total :- 09

Total:- 06


logo
Access E-Journals
  1. ActaPharmaceutica

  1. Journal of Advanced Pharmaceutical Technology & Research

  1. African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology

  1. Journal of Drug Delivery

  1. American Journal of Pharmaceutical Education

  1. Journal of Applied Pharmaceutical Science

  1. Archives of Pharmacy Practice

  1. Journal of Advanced Pharmaceutical Research

  1. Asian Journal of Pharmaceutical and Clinical Research

  1. Journal of Global Drug Policy and Practice

  1. Asian Journal of Pharmaceutical and Health Sciences

  1. Journal of Global Pharma Technology

  1. Asian Journal of Pharmacy and Life Science

  1. Journal of Global Trends in Pharmaceutical Sciences

  1. Brazilian Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences

  1. Journal of Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Sciences

  1. ClinicoEconomics and Outcomes Research

  1. Journal of Pharmaceutical Education and Research

  1. DARU : Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences

  1. Journal of Pharmaceutical Research and Health Care

  1. Der Pharma Chemica

  1. Journal of Pharmaceutical Science and Technology

  1. Der Pharmacia Lettre

  1. Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research

  1. Der Pharmacia Sinica

  1. Journal of Pharmacy and Bioallied Sciences

  1. Drug Invention Today

  1. Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences

  1. Hygeia : Journal for Drugs and Medicines

  1. Journal of Pharmacy Research

  1. Indian Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences

  1. Journal of Young Pharmacists

  1. Indo Global Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences

  1. Metal-Based Drugs

  1. International Journal of Advances in Pharmaceutical Research

  1. Open Access Journal of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants

  1. International Journal of Advances in Pharmaceutical Sciences

  1. Open Drug Delivery Journal

  1. International Journal of Applied Research in Natural Products

  1. Open Medicinal Chemistry Journal

  1. International Journal of Drug Delivery

  1. Pharma Research

  1. International Journal of Drug Development & Research

  1. Pharma Science Monitor : An International Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences

  1. International Journal of Drug Discovery

  1. Pharmaceutical Reviews

  1. International Journal of Drug Formulation and Research

  1. Pharmaceuticals

  1. International Journal of High Throughput Screening

  1. Pharmaceutics

  1. International Journal of Pharma Sciences and Research

  1. PharmacieGlobale : International Journal of Comprehensive Pharmacy

  1. International Journal of Pharmaceutical and Biological Research

  1. Pharmacogenomics and Personalized Medicine

  1. International Journal of Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Research (IJPBR)

  1. Pharmacognosy Magazine

  1. International Journal of Pharmaceutical and Phytopharmacological Research

  1. Pharmacognosy Research

  1. International Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences : Review and Research

  1. Pharmacy Practice

  1. International Journal of Pharmaceuticals Analysis

  1. Revista Brasileira de CiĂȘnciasFarmacĂȘuticas

  1. International Journal of Pharmacy and Biological Sciences

  1. RevistaBrasileira de Farmacognosia

  1. International Journal of Pharmacy and Biomedical Sciences

  1. Revista de CiĂȘnciasFarmacĂȘuticasBĂĄsica e Aplicada

  1. International Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences

  1. RevistaEletrĂŽnica de FarmĂĄcia

  1. International Journal of Pharmacy and Technology

  1. ScientiaPharmaceutica

  1. International Journal of Pharmacy Education and Practice

  1. SeguimientoFarmacoterapéutico

  1. International Journal of Chemical and Pharmaceutical Sciences

  1. Southern Med Review

  1. International Journal of PharmTech Research

  1. Stamford Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences

  1. ISRN Pharmaceutics

  1. Therapeutics and Clinical Risk Management

  1. International Journal of Research in Ayurveda and Pharmacy

  1. U.S. Pharmacist

  1. International Journal of Research in Pharmaceutical Sciences

  1. Vitae

  1. International Research Journal of Pharmacy

  1. YakugakuZasshi

  1. Iranian Journal of Pharmaceutical Research




Events & Achivements

Events

EVENTS

Alard Charitable Trust's
Alard College Of Pharmacy
Marunje, Pune.
List Of Guest Lectures Organised
Academic Year Name Of Speaker Topic Of Lecture
















2012-2013
Ms.Agraja Dharmarao Overview of Clinical Research
Prof.Anantha Naik Nagappa Role of Pharmacist in Community Pharmacy
Prof.Priyanka Hajare Time Management
Dr.Batalivala Art of Living
Dr.Shashikant Pattan Research Need of today’s Pharma Education
Mrs.Suvarana Deshpande Basic GMP Induction and Awareness
Mrs.Suvarana Deshpande Standard Operating Procedures
Dr.Atul Dadhe & Mrs.Sonia Tuli Pharmacy Career
Ms.Vibhavari Bhojpant Scope for Pharmacy student in Hospital Management
Mrs.Suvarana Deshpande Good Weighing and measuring Practices
Mr.Umesh Bopche Know your greatest strength
Mrs. Nidhi Gupta Skills for the Youth
Mrs.Suvarana Deshpande Good Documentation Practices
Mr.Ramesh Deshpande GRE/GMA Training Counseling
Dr.Pradeep Kulkarni & Madhura Bhatwadakar Introduction to Palliative care and treatment for Cancer
Mrs.Suvarana Deshpande Good Hygiene & Sanitation Practices





2013-2014
Acharya Mahesh Sawant Acharya Mahesh Sawant
Mrs.Gayatri Shardul Career Avenues in Clinical Research Industry
Mr.Prakash Suryavanshi Road Safety Measures
Mr.Ajay Devpunje Job opportunities in Pharmaceutical industry
Mr.Pushparag wagh Psychometric test





2014-2015
Mr. S.Sinha Study Development
Mrs. Aarti Pendse Psychology
Dr. Nazama Inamdar GPAT and Communication Skills
Mrs. Suvarna Deshpande Career Prospective in Marketing
Mr. Piyush Saindhane Personality Development
Mr. Vijay Kshirsagar Good Manufacturing Practices








2015-2016
Mr.Rajendra B.Patil How to prepare for GPAT
Ms.Archana Gawade Careers in Regulatory affairs
Mr.R.D.Patankar Pharmaceutical Quality Philosophy: Changing Outlook
Mrs.Aparna Bhalerao GMP aspects in Pharmaceutical industry
Mr. Surojit Saha Preplacement talks & Opportunities in Financial Services
Mr.Ajit Kumar MBA in Health Care: Career prospects
Mr.Surojit Saha Future perspective in Financial Services
Mr.Nitin Bapat Finance Consultation & advisor
Mr.Abhijit Yeole & Mr.Bhushan Adhe Placement training & Personality development







2015-2016
Dr. K. D. Tripathi, Director- Placement, Alard Group of Institutes Counseling and Personality Development
Mr. Arun Waykar, Senior Police Inspector, Hinjewadi Police Station, Pune Cyber Crime
Brahmakumaris Self Discipline

FACULTY PUBLICATION DETAILS

Faculty Publication Details

Name of the Faculty Title of the Paper Details of Publication
Dr. Swati Deshmukh Preparation and Evaluation of Natural
Lipsticks from Bixa orellana Seeds
International Journal of Pharma and Bio
sciences,July2013,4(3),(p)139-144,ISSN
0975-6299,IF 0.47
Formulations and Evaluation of Herbal Shampoo
and Comparative studies with Herbal marketed shampoo.
International Journal of Pharma and Bio sciences,
July 2012,3(3),(p)638-645,ISSN 0975-6299, IF 0.47
Antigenotoxic effect of Piper betle towards radiation
induced cytogenetic damage in mouse bone marrow cells.
International Journal of Pharmacy and Biological
sciences,2(3) sept 2012,(p) 330-337,ISSN-2230-7605
Pharmacognostical and Phytochemical
investigation of leaves of Bixa orellanaLinn.,
International Journal of Pharmaceutical
sciences Review and Research,2013,IF.2.1.
Pharmacognostical standardization,Physico and
Phytochemical Evaluation of Bixa orellanaLinn.Seed,
International Journal of Pharmaceutical sciences
Review and Research,2013,IF.2.1
Preparation and Evaluation of Polyherbal shampoo powder, International Journal of Pharmacy and Biological
Sciences, June 2013,3(2),(p)151-159.,ISSN 2230-7605
Significance of various chromatographic techniques in
drug discovery and development,
International Journal of Research in Pharmacy and
Chemistry,2013,3(2), ISSN:2231-2781.
SFormulation and Evaluation of Natural lipsticks prepared
from Bixa orellana seeds and Beta vulgaris root extract and
their comparative study,
International Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical
Sciences,2013, ISSN- 0975 – 1491,IF 1.
Antigenotoxic effect of Murrayakoenigii towards
cyclophosphamaide induced cytogenetic damage in mouse
bone marrow cells.,
International journal of Pharmacognosy and
Phytochemical Research ,2012,4(2);59-63:ISSN:0975-4873.
Determination of Sun Protecting factor of Pigment
Isolated from Bixa orellana,
International Journal for Pharmaceutical,
Research Scholars(IJPRS),2014,V-3,I-4,ISSN no:2277-7873.
Chronopharmacognosy :An overview, International Journal for Pharmaceutical,
Research Scholars(IJPRS),2015,V-4,I-1,ISSN:2277-7873
Studies on Antigenotoxic effects of Piper betle leaves Journal of Natural Remedies,7(2) june 2007.
Nutraceuticals MIT International Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences,
(MITIJPS), Jan 2016,V-2,No1,ISSN2394-5338(Print),
2394-5346 (Online) pp 43-52.
Mrs. Manisha Sutar Phytochemical Investigation and immunomodulator
activity of Amaranthusspinosus Linn.
Indian Journal of Pharmaceutical Education and
Research, Oct:41(4),337-41.
Hepatoprotective effect of poly herbal formulation
against various hepatotoxic agents in rats.
Pharmacognosy Research, Jan;4(1):50-6.
Preparation And Evaluation Of Polyherbal Shampoo Powder . International journal of Pharmacy and Biological
sciences, 3(2),Page No.151-159.
Significance of various chromatographic
Techniques in drug discovery and development
International Journal of Research in Pharmacy
and Chemistry., , 3(2).,282-289.
Preparation and evaluation of natural
lipsticks From bixa orellana seeds.
International Journal of Pharma and Bio
Sciences., 4(3), , Page No 139 – 144
Formulation and evaluation of natural
lipsticks prepared from Bixa Orenella Linn
seeds and Beta vulgaris Linn root extracts
and their comparative study
International Journal of Pharmacy and
Pharmaceutical Sciences. 5(4). Page No 68-70.
Formulation, Evaluation and HPTLC
Fingerprinting of Topical Ointments
Containing Cassia tora Linn. Leaf Extracts.
International Journal Pharmaceutical Sciences
Review and Research .,27(2), ,02, Page No 7-10.
Development and Validation of UV
Spectrometric method for Estimation
of Celiprolol HCl in tablet formulation.
International Journal Pharmaceutical
Sciences and Research,2016, 7(9), Page No 3781
Mrs. Manisha Chavan Preparation And Evaluation Of Polyherbal Shampoo Powder International Journal Of Pharmacy And Biological Sciences, Volume 3, Issue 2 , Apr-Jun 2013, 151-159
Preparation And Evaluation Of Natural Lipstick From Bixa Orellana International Journal Of Pharma And Bioscience As A Research Paper In 2013 July; 4(3) Pg No 139-144
Pharmaceutical Product Recall:Lesson Learned Regulatory & MarketPlace, International Pharmaceutical Industry, Pharmapubs, Spring 2014 Volume 6 Issue 1, 16-23
Significance Of Various Chromatographic Techniques In Drug Discovery And Development International Journal Of Research In Pharmacy And Chemistry, 3(2), 2013, 282-289
Development and Validation of UV Spectrometric method for Estimation of Celiprolol HCl in tablet formulation International Journal Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research,2016, 7(9), Page No 3781
Mr. Rahul Buchade Exploring D-Phenylalanine as a gastro protective Chemical Delivery System For Aceclofenac Int. Journal of Pharma and Bioscience
Synthesis ,release ,Kinetics and Pharmacological Profile of Chimeric Aceclofenac Prodrug Derharma chemical Volume 3
Mrs. Jyoti Kadam Stability Indicating Method Development for Simultaneous Estimation of Metoprolol Succinate and Hydrochlorothiazide in Tablet Dosage Form by using RP-HPLC Inventi Rapid: Pharm Analysis &QualityAssurance Vol. 2014, Issue 4 [ISSN 0976-3813]
Herbal Control Of Mosquito Larvae International Journal of Bioassays ISSN: 2278
Ms. Anuja Khidse Simultaneous Spectrophometric estimation of Aceclofenac and Tizanidine Hydrochloride in Combined Tablet Dosage Form. Research Journal of Pharmacy & technology, Vol. 04, Issue: 03, Mar. 2011, Pg: 461.
Development and Validation of Spectrophotometric methods for Estimation of Granisetron HCl in Pure and its dosage forms. Asian Journal of Research in Chemistry, Vol. 03, Issue: 04, Oct. - Dec. 2010, Pg: 928.
Development and Validation of RP-HPLC Method for Simultaneous Determination of Ramipril and Valsartan in its Pure and Pharmaceutical Dosage Forms. International Journal of Universal Pharmacy & Life Sciences, Vol. 02, Issue: 03, May-Jun. 2012, Pg. 206.
Development and validation of RP-HPLC method for simultaneous determination of ramipril and valsartan in its pure and pharmaceutical dosage forms”, International Journal of Universal Pharmacy and Life Sciences, 2 (3), 206-212.
Tamarind: Amazing souring agent with multiple benefits Asian Pacific Journal of Natural Products,01 (01), Pg: 34-46.
Ms. Rajani Nair Tamarind: Amazing souring agent with multiple benefits Asian Pacific Journal of Natural Products,01 (01), Pg: 34-46.
Montelukast-loaded nanostructured lipid carriers: Part II Pulmonary drug delivery and in vitro-in vivo aerosol performance. Eur J Pharm Biopharm 2014;88(1):169-177 (IF 4.2)
Montelukast-loaded nanostructured lipid carriers: Part I Oral bioavailability improvement. Eur J Pharm Biopharm 2014;88(1):160-168 (IF 4.2)
Single step spray drying method to develop proliposomes for inhalation: A systematic study based on quality by design approach. Pul Pharmacol Ther 2014;27:197-207 (IF 2.570)
Experimental design approach to develop Acyclovir-loaded ethyl cellulose microspheres for topical application. Adv Sci Engg Med 2014;6:421-429
Zileuton-liposomal dry powder for inhalation:In-vitro and in-vivo characterization. J Nanopharm Drug Deliv 2013;1:410-421
A comparative study of approaches used to improve solubility of Roxithromycin. Powder Tech 2006;169:22-32 (IF 2.269)
Mrs. Sucheta Tikole Vernonia Cinerea: A Review Journal of Current Pharma Research 4 (3), 2014, 1194-1200.
Transgenic Plants: The New Promising Approach World Journal Of Pharmacy And Pharmaceutical Sciences,3(5), 2014, 316-332.
Floating Pulsatile Drug Delivery System: An Overview International Research Journal for Inventions in Pharmaceutical Sciences 151
Resealed Erythrocytes: A Novel Drug Delivery System International Journal of Universal Pharmacy and Bio Sciences 3(2), 2014, 435.
Study of the Anti-Inflammatory Activity of Cassia Fistula Linn In Current Pharma Research CPR 3(3), 2013, 918-922.
Comparative study of isolated moiety from Senna leaves, Pods and Powder In Current Pharma Research 3(4), 2013, 1019-1022.
Mr. Sameer Sawant Evaluation of antimicrobial and topical anti inflammatory activity of extract and formulation of Cassia tora leaves. International journal pharmacy & pharmaceutical science 2013 5(3)920ÂŹ-922
Flax lignan concentrate reverses alterations in blood pressure, left ventricular functions, lipid profile & antioxidant status in DOCA – salt induced renal hypertension in rats. Renal failure2016;38(3):411-23 (ICR 2014 impact factor 1.3)
Flax lignan concentrate normalize blood pressure in Nw Nitro-1-arginine methyl ester (L-NAME) induced Hypertension :Role of antioxidant activity ; ACE inhibiting mechanism & improvement bioavailability or nitric oxide Sawant S.H. & Bodhankar S.L. Pharmacologia 7(4):157-169,2016
Flax lignan concentrate attenuate hypertension & abnormal left ventricular contractility via modulation of endogenous biomarker in two kidney one clip (2klc) hypertensive rats Sawant S.H. & Bodhankar S.L. Revista Brasileirade Pharmacologia 26(2016)601-610
Mrs. Jayashree Tayade HPTLC Analysis of rhizome of Picrorrhiza kurro & AAROGYAWARDHINI BATI International journal of Pharmacy & technology July 2012 vol.4 Issue no.2 P-4189-4207 ISSN:0975-766X IF 1.2
Ms. Siddhi Pandhare Review on :Lyophilization process of Pharmaceuticals World journal of Pharmaceutical research 2015, 4(6),1991-2002,ISSN 2277-7105
Nanoparticles as a targeted drug delivery in Cancer World journal of Pharmaceutical research 2015, 4(2),410-422

LATEST EVENTS

MOCK INTERVIEW REPORT 2017-2018

Alard College of Pharmacy, Pune had arranged “Mock Interview Session” On 12th January 2018 for Final Y.B.Pharm students from 10.00am to 4.00pm. Program started by small introduction of workshop by our Principal, ACP, Dr. Sonia Singh. Anchor introduced our eminent Speakers Dr. Suvarna Deshpande (Management Trainer) & Dr.Shoma Srivastava (President BizSeer) and felicited by Dr.Sonia Singh. After that, Dr. Shoma Shrivastava conducted session on topic”How to Prepare for Interview.

After giving tips about interview and group discussion, Dr. Suvarna Deshpande and her team conducted of mock group discussion in a group of 05 students. As almost 20 students of Final Y.B.Pham were present. Group discussion topics are “Pharma Industry- Great Future” & “Love marriage vs Arranged Marriage”

After mock group discussion, it is followed by mock interview of students conducted one to one basis. It was very motivating program for students. They interacted with students for overall feedback and guidance. Students are able to know how to prepare for interview and where they are lacking.

Number of Students:- 20

Speakers:-
1. Dr. Suvarna Deshpande (Management Trainer)
2. Dr.Shoma Srivastava (President, BizSeer)

Organising Committee:-
1. Mr Pravin Nagargoje (Training and Placement Officer)
2. Ms.Sucheta Tikole (Guest Lecture Committee)
3. Ms.Pooja Jadhav (Guest Lecture Committee)
4. Ms.Snehal Gadekar (Placement Cell Incharge)
5. Ms.Harshada Bhangale (Placement Cell Member)

Venue : - Seminar Hall, 2nd Floor, Alard College of Pharmacy, Pune.

Below are few memories of program captured:

Images Images Images

Images Images Images

B. Pharmacy Induction 2015-16

Images Images Images

Induction day Program was conducted on 28/06/2015 .Students of first year B. Pharmacy and their parents were invited and they were present for it. Program was started with Vandana of Goddess Saraswati.Dr. Suruchi Vishwasrao guided students about carreer opportunity in pharmacy. Ms. Rajani Nair, Assistant Professor presented following aspects of the college which will help students to be familiar with college-

  • Parents and students were informed with Alard Charitable trust, its foundation, and management.
  • Facilities and infrastructure offered by Alard College of Pharmacy.
  • New credit based grading system was discussed in course structure of F.Y. B. Pharmacy which is effective from 2015-16 academic year.
  • Students were explained with examination pattern of B. Pharmacy.
  • Rules & discipline to be followed and anti-ragging activity was focused.
  • Students were informed about internal committees of college which will help students in their academics and related activities.
  • Medical check up was conducted for students. Practical journals and library cards were distributed to students.
  • Principal, Dr. Sonia Singh addressed students about curriculum and future prospects

M. Pharmacy Induction 2015-16

Images

Master of Pharmacy curriculum for academic year 2015-2016 has begun with the Induction program on 1st August 2015. This event was started with the Sarswati vandana done by all dignitaries and M. Pharmacy students. On this occasion Dr Sonia Singh, Principal of Alard College of Pharmacy has addressed the M. Pharmacy students. Chief guest of the program Shri R S Yadav, Secretary of Alard Charitable Trust has also address the students. Students were informed about the management, infrastructure, teaching faculty, facilities, internal committees and anti-ragging committee. The brief presentation was given by Dr. Suruchi Vishwasrao on the credit based grading system, examination pattern and curriculum structure for M. Pharmacy course. Medical check-up camp was arranged on this event. Other activities such as journal and library card distribution were also takes place. /p>

Fresher Party 2015-16

Images
Images
Images

Fresher’s Party was organized for first year B. Pharmacy & M. Pharmacy on 26th of August 2015. Students of first year B Pharmacy & M Pharmacy, teaching faculty & nonteaching staff were invited for the program

The event was started with the felicitatory speech by student coordinator. First year students introduced themselves. Games were arranged for freshers. Mr. Fresher (Dhananjay Shinde) & Miss fresher (Neha Singh), 2015-16, Alard College of pharmacy were selected.

Freshers Party 2015-16 being celebrated in college

Blood Donation Camp 2015-16

Images
Images

A Blood Donation Camp Was Organised At Alard College Of Pharmacy on 25th Aug. 2015

11th Foundation Day

Images Images Images

11th Foundation Day of Alard Group of Institutes had celebrated on 1st Sep 2015 at Alard Knowledge Park, Marunje, Hinjewadi.


Photogallery

Mock Interview Report 2018

Images Images Images

Images Images Images

Foundation Day 2017

Images Images Images

Images Images

B. Pharmacy Induction 2017

Images Images Images


M. Pharmacy Induction 2017

Images


Fresher’s Party 2017

Images Images Images

Images Images Images

National Pharmacy Week- Oral Paper Presentation Competition 2017


One Day State Level Seminar 2017

Images Images Images

Images Images Images

Images Images Images

Pharma Rally on National Pharmacist Day 2017

Images Images Images


Training & Placement

TRAINING AND PLACEMENT CELL

The Pharmaceutical Industry in India is the world's third-largest in terms of volume. The industry has a market share of $14 billion in the United States. According to the India Brand Equity Foundation, the Indian pharmaceutical market is likely to grow at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 14-17 per cent in between 2012-16. India is now among the top five pharmaceutical emerging markets of the world. So skilled individuals are required by Pharmaceutical Industry and they have various opportunities as mentioned below,

CAREER OPPORTUNITIES IN PHARMACY PROFESSION

PRODUCTION & MANUFACTURING

  • Production of formulations
  • Quality control and quality assurance
  • Research & Development

PHARMACEUTICAL MARKETING

  • Community Pharmacy
  • Wholesale and Distribution
  • Product Management
  • Sales Promotion including export

CLINICAL PHARMACY

  • Hospital Pharmacist
  • Clinical Pharmacist

FOOD & DRUG ADMINISTRATION

  • Drug Inspector
  • Drug Regulatory Affairs
  • Govt. Analyst

ACADEMICS AND EDUCATION

  • Higher Studies, Post Graduation,
  • Doctoral & Post Doctoral Studies

OPPORTUNITIES ABOARD

  • As registered Pharmacist for Drug Stores, Hospital, Clinical Laboratory
  • As Scientist in Research & Development
  • As Quality Control / Quality Assurance Scientist
  • As Academic Staff
  • As Production Personnel etc.

ACP Placement Cell Team

Sr.No. Name Designation Mobile
1 Mrs. Pranoti P. Patil Assistant Professor 8600807838
2 Mr. Vijay V. Yelwantge Assistant Professor 9423528539
3 Ms. Ashwini borhade Student 7745849884
4 Mr. Shubham singh Student 8379046446
5 Mr. Akash pawar Student 8180898235

Placement Record

B. Pharmacy :

100% of the students have been placed in various industries & Hospital in and around Pune as well as other parts of the country.

Some Placement Highlights :

Placement Records

Sr.No. Name of Student Course Passing Year Company Name
1 Abul faiz afzal ahmed ansari B.Pharm 2015 TCS
2 Dinesh kumar jasaram B.Pharm 2015 Marketing
3 Disha Suresh B.Pharm 2015 TCS
4 Rahul kiritkumar jadav B.Pharm 2015 IPCA
5 Hanumant Pandurang Kolhatekar B.Pharm 2015 EMCURE
6 Chirag Bharatkumar Panchal B.Pharm 2015 TCS
7 Vivek Vinayak Pawer B.Pharm 2015 TCS
8 Priyakumari Manohar Mehta B.Pharm 2015 KT
9 Vikrant Jagdish Sankpal B.Pharm 2015 TCS
10 Santoshkumar Jaykrishna Mahto B.Pharm 2015 GIBBS
11 Amruta Ramchandra Watere B.Pharm 2015 COGNIZANT
12 Pravin Prakash Murumkar B.Pharm 2015 Gibbs
13 Ganesh Sainath Sanap B.Pharm 2015 TCS
14 Swagat Dhaneshkumar Shah B.Pharm 2015 ABMH
15 Akash Sudma Sawant B.Pharm 2015 ACCES IT
16 Manik Rajabhau Ambad B.Pharm 2015 GIBBS
17 Khandu Bhagwan Gundgire B.Pharm 2015 GIBBS
18 Akash Rajendra Patil B.Pharm 2015 ACCES IT
19 Ronit Chandrakant shinde B.Pharm 2015 TCS
20 Navnath Pandurang Korke B.Pharm 2015 ACCES IT
21 Nilesh Shivaji Chandanshive B.Pharm 2014 COGNIZANT
22 Priyanka Mohan Kunjar B.Pharm 2014 TCS
23 Nitin Ashok Mhaske B.Pharm 2014 Cipla
24 Vaibhav Jadhav B.Pharm 2014 Neeyamo
24 Vaibhav Jadhav B.Pharm 2014 Neeyamo
25 Priyanka Jathar B.Pharm 2014 Neeyamo
26 Supriya Kale B.Pharm 2013 IBM Solution PVT LTD
27 Yogesh Subhash Patil B.Pharm 2013 Cipla
28 Somesh Ghanwat B.Pharm 2013 Omni Active Health Tech
29 Ganesh Gunjal B.Pharm 2013 Agio pharmaceutical LTD
30 Ketan Marulkar B.Pharm 2013 Neeyamo
31 Attish Sathe B.Pharm 2013 Sun pharma
32 Tejas Shelke B.Pharm 2013 Neeyamo
33 Vaibhav Mager B.Pharm 2013 Ajanta pharma
34 Sanket Patyane B.Pharm 2013 F usion pharma
35 Mr.Ranjit Jadhav B.Pharm 2012 Glenmark Pharmaceuticals
,Sangli
36 Mr. Rahul Singh B.Pharm 2012 Lupin, Kolhapur
37 Mr.Madhuresh
Kumar Johny
B.Pharm 2012 Lupin, Pune
38 Mr.Anil Giri B.Pharm 2012 Lupin, Pune
39 Ms. Ujjwala Auti B.Pharm 2012 Cognito Pharmaceuticals Dhapodi MIDC
40 Ms.Rupali Ghadge B.Pharm 2012 Cipla Foundation Cancer Centre,Pune

Message of Placement Incharge of ACP

Images

Mrs. Pranoti P. Patil

Placement Incharge
Alard College of
Pharmacy

At Alard, we train our students to be future ready professionals. It is essential for an academic institution to enlighten the students about the changing scenario of the pharma Industry in order to cultivate them as a new breed of future perfect professionals. They should be equipped with the right kind of knowledge, technical skills, innovative ideas and an ability to think out of the box. The industry expectations have gone higher and only those survive and sustain who have the right attitude and skills to accept challenges and increase the performance ladder each day. Hard work alone is no more the key to success. Individuals are expected to work smarter and consistently without failure. Thus, it is survival of the fittest.

The placement cell of Alard college of pharmacy gives importance to assist its students in getting all skills as well as best suited placement after successful completion of their studies. We also insure that every student gets right skills and domain knowledge so that they are easily acceptable to the industry. We organize various activities and workshops that enable students to be effective learners as well as team players and leaders. If you are looking for best business talent, Alard College of Pharmacy is one of the best choices that can meet your expectations and contribute to your human resource talent pool. Its my privilege to invite you to visit our campus for your admissions and assure you of good placements.

With warm regards,
Mrs. Pranoti P. Patil
Placement Incharge.

Invitation For Campus Recruitment

Images

Mrs. Pranoti P. Patil

Placement Incharge
Alard College of
Pharmacy

Dear Corporates,

Greetings from Alard college of Pharmacy.Pune.

I am glad to inform you that the Placement Activities for earlier batches had been rewarding, giving Career opportunities to our Students. We are proud to share that our students are placed with various companies till date as a result of our placement activities.

We request you to visit our campus for recruitment and assure you of our total support.

Please contact us for your queries if any .

With warm regards,
Mrs. Pranoti P. Patil
Placement Incharge.

Alumni Association Registration Form , Alumni Association Membership Form , Training and Placement Form

Pharmacy Placement

mr-hanumant-kolhatkar
Mr.Hanumant Kolhatkar
Emcure
mr-navnath-korke
Mr. Navnath Korke
Acess IT
mr-vivek-pawar
Mr. Vivek Pawar
TCS
mr-santosh-kumar
Mr. Santosh Kumar
Gibbs
mr-vikrant-sankpal
Mr. Vikrant Sankpal
TCS
mr-ganesh-sanap
Mr.Ganesh Sanap
TCS
mr-ronit-shinde
Mr.Ronit Shinde
TCS
mr-pravin-murumkar
Mr.Pravin Murumkar
Gibbs
ms-Swagata-shah
Ms. Swagata Shah
ABMH
ms-amruta-watere
Ms .Amruta Watere
TCS

Contact

Contact Us

Alard Knowledge Park,
Survey No. 50, Marunje, Near Rajiv Gandhi IT Park,
Hinjewadi, Pune - 411 057,
Maharashtra, India
Cell No: 9822437729
Fax: 020-66523761
Toll Free No: 8055023232